Bryan Locke

Background

A successful teenage bodybuilder from Gander, Newfoundland, Canada. I have been bodybuilding for several years now and enjoy Judo, Boxing, and Jogging.

How did I get started? At the age of 16, I lost a fight, and I had one thing on my mind, get big, then get even.

I love the fact that I can set a goal and eventually reach it through hard work, dedication, and persistence.

Name: Bryan Locke
Nicknames: Locke, Genetic Freak
Location: Gander, Newfoundland, Canada
Born: September 23, 1982
Years Bodybuilding: 2 years
Favorite Bodyparts: Traps
Favorite Exercises: Squats, Barbell Preacher Curls
Favorite Supplements: SportPharma, Pinnacle & Prolab
Hobbies: Judo, Boxing, Jogging
As of 02/05/01

Age: 18
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Chest: 45"
Waist: 30"
Calves: 16.5"
Thighs: 24.5"
Arms: 16.25"
Max Bench: 310 lbs.
Max Leg Press: 1080 lbs.

Bulk-Up 2002
Current Pics After a Six Month Layoff:


Click Pics to Enlarge!

Training Pictures Archive
Pic 1: Seated Skullcrushers
Pic 2: Seated Rows
Pic 3: Squats
Pic 4: Pull Ups

More Pics: Pic 1 | Pic 2 | Pic 3 | Pic 4 | Pic 5

Picture Archive (Old Pics): Pic 1 | Pic 2 | Pic 3 | Pic 4
Pic 5 | Pic 7 | Pic 8 | Pic 9


Just after fighting 15 fires

Drip-pan fire


Car, pressure and pit fire
Check out Locke's Profile! -How Did You Get Started? At the age of 16, I lost a fight, and I had one thing on my mind, get big, then get even...

Body Part Of The Month:
The Ultimate Mid Section

Previous Body Parts of the Month:
Full-Blown Cannons
Powerful Pecs
Bullet Proof Back
Crazy Legs
3D Shoulders And Monstrous Traps

Articles

  • Ten Tips To Maximum Intensity!

    You've probably heard people in your local gym talking about workout intensity. Here are 10 ways to increase intensity in your workout!

  • Supersets For Super Size!

    Even though you may have used supersets in your training before, you may not know it in all its forms, or the many different ways to incorporate it into your workouts.

  • Ballz 2 Da Wall Intensity!

    There seems to be a lot of stuff being kicked up recently about the way I train. People are entitled to their own opinions, but to be quite honest, I'm getting sick and tired of these people trashin' the way I train, so I think I'll kick...

  • Supersets For Super Size!

    Even though you may have used supersets in your training before, you may not know it in all its forms, or the many different ways to incorporate it into your workouts.

  • Ten Tips To Maximum Intensity!

    You've probably heard people in your local gym talking about workout intensity. Here are 10 ways to increase intensity in your workout!

  • Ballz 2 Da Wall Intensity!

    There seems to be a lot of stuff being kicked up recently about the way I train. People are entitled to their own opinions, but to be quite honest, I'm getting sick and tired of these people trashin' the way I train, so I think I'll kick...

  • Forced Reps!

    This training principle is based on Strip Sets, but instead of losing intensity while stripping the weight, you are able to force out a few extra reps with minimal assistance from a spotter.

  • Forced Reps!

    This training principle is based on Strip Sets, but instead of losing intensity while stripping the weight, you are able to force out a few extra reps with minimal assistance from a spotter.

  • The Ultimate Cutting UP Program!

    In order to reap full benefits and excel in the sport, you must try to understand exactly how the human body works and how it will react to certain dieting and exercise strategies.

  • The Ultimate Cutting UP Program!

    In order to reap full benefits and excel in the sport, you must try to understand exactly how the human body works and how it will react to certain dieting and exercise strategies.

  • Cardio For Bodybuilders!

    Similar to resistance training, there is science involved with cardio to heighten its results. The amount of bodyfat lost is in direct relation to the number of fat burning elements you zero in on.

  • Cardio For Bodybuilders!

    Similar to resistance training, there is science involved with cardio to heighten its results. The amount of bodyfat lost is in direct relation to the number of fat burning elements you zero in on.

  • Eccentric Training!

    Eccentric training is much more demanding on the muscles and therefore it fatigues them far more than you could concentrically.

  • Eccentric Training!

    Eccentric training is much more demanding on the muscles and therefore it fatigues them far more than you could concentrically.

  • Anatomy Of A Rep!

    The repetition is the single most basic, but at the same time, the most fundamental factor in bodybuilding.

  • Anatomy Of A Rep!

    The repetition is the single most basic, but at the same time, the most fundamental factor in bodybuilding.

  • Train Heavy... But Train Smart!

    More muscle is what I'm after, not the approval of the pack. This should also be your attitude if you really want to see what your genetics will allow you to do. Here are two general rules to adhere to while training heavy.

  • Train Heavy... But Train Smart!

    More muscle is what I'm after, not the approval of the pack. This should also be your attitude if you really want to see what your genetics will allow you to do. Here are two general rules to adhere to while training heavy.

  • Ten Rules For Protein!

    Ten simple guidelines can help make you into the powerful monster you always wanted to be.

  • Ten Rules For Protein!

    Ten simple guidelines can help make you into the powerful monster you always wanted to be.