2006 NPC Border States Classic Bodybuilding, Figure & Fitness Contest Results!

The 2006 Border States Classic Bodybuilding, Figure & Fitness Contest was held on October 28th, in Anaheim, California. Find all contest results and pictures here!
Photos By Ian L. Sitren - SecondFocus


Results

-> Men's

    Overall Winner
    Steve Namat

    Super Heavyweight
    1. James Vandervest
    2. Larry Hill
    3. James Ross

    Heavyweight
    1. Gene Dekker
    2. Miguel Perez Martinez
    3. Gabriel Mclure
    4. Ryan Allen

    Light Heavyweight
    1. Steve Namat
    2. Jonathon Wells
    3. Matt Drizen
    4. Rich Legislador
    5. Diego Pandika
    6. Nick Bowman
    7. Dan Michelinie
    8. Juan Carlos Valle
    9. Jamaal Thomas
    10. Ben Flick

    Middleweight
    1. Keisuke Yoshida
    2. Malachi Walker
    3. Everett Lacro
    4. Mel Kahaian
    5. Ronald Alexander
    6. Hans Hoeller
    7. Israel Corona

    Lightweight
    1. Danny Hester
    2. Daniel Barber

    Novice Overall Winner
    Nick Bowman

    Novice Heavyweight
    1. Aaron Cooley
    2. Geoff Etherson
    3. Ryan Allen
    4. Tim Silegy
    5. James Ross

    Novice Light Heavyweight
    1. Nick Bowman
    2. Diego Pandika
    3. Jamaal Thomas
    4. Juan Carlos Valle
    5. Dan Michelinie
    6. James Parker
    7. Joe Cecere
    8. Ben Flick

    Novice Middleweight
    1. Paul Miga
    2. Malachi Walker
    3. Enrique Alvarez
    4. Ronald Alexander
    5. Derrick Jones
    6. Israel Corona
    7. Andrew Collins

    Masters 40+
    1. Gene Dekker
    2. Miguel Perez Martinez
    3. Mel Kahaian
    4. Sheldon Rocker
    5. Rodolfo Aquilera
    6. James Vandervest
    7. Ben Flick

    Masters 50+
    1. Vincent Cablayan
    2. Michael Tildesley
    3. David Rohr
    4. Joey Riso
    5. Larry Hill
    6. James Ross

-> Women's

    Overall Winner
    Cary Dinapoli

    Heavyweight
    1. Magdalena Avendano
    2. Holly Mead

    Lightweight
    1. Cary Dinapoli
    2. Moe Wiggins
    3. Debbie Eglin
    4. Jihya Yi
    5. Aimee Mullinax

-> Figure

    Overall Winner
    Jennifer Shott

    Class A
    1. Busaraporn Treesukisol
    2. Crystal Lowrey
    3. Misi White
    4. Veronica Fernandez
    5. Loana Keller
    6. Dawn Charles
    7. Kim Hill
    8. Jennifer Jacques
    9. Nancy Rodriguez

    Class B
    1. Erica Branich
    2. Audrey Segaud
    3. Tona Wilson
    4. Gretchen Cannon
    5. Monica Lopez
    6. Crystal Howell

    Class C
    1. Jennifer Shott
    2. Laurie Kitts
    3. Carol Flick
    4. Rachel McDaniel
    5. Casie Norton
    6. Jill Oksenhorn
    7. Linda Dekker
    8. Michelle Dunnell
    9. Jihya Yi
    10. Michelle Lindsey
    11. Aimee Mullinax
    12. Tara Wisehart
    13. Kristin King
    14. Ashlee Storek
    15. Felicia Vann

    Class D
    1. Kelli Barnes
    2. Amanda Drenning
    3. Veronica Ramirez
    4. Aletha Tatge
    5. Vici Siroky
    6. Kimberly Vanderwood
    7. Gina Russell
    8. Summer Baker
    9. Shari Johnston

    Overall Figure 35+
    Laurie Kitts

    Figure 35+ Short
    1. Tona Wilson
    2. Misi White
    3. Veronica Fernandez
    4. Loana Keller
    5. Dawn Charles
    6. Nancy Rodriguez
    7. Crystal Howell

    Figure 35+ Tall
    1. Laurie Kitts
    2. Aletha Tatge
    3. Carol Flick
    4. Jill Oksenhorn
    5. Gina Russell
    6. Misi White
    7. Tara Wisehart
    8. Michelle Lindsey
    9. Shawnie Chalmers
    10. Shari Johnston

    Figure 45+
    1. Diane Topor
    2. Monica Lopez
    3. Holly Mead



Contest Info

-> When:

    October 28, 2006

-> Where:

    Cook Auditorium
    811 West Lincoln Avenue, Anaheim, California

    DIRECTIONS:

    From LA: Take 5 south to 91 East Harbor Blvd exit. Right on Harbor Blvd then right on Lincoln Ave 1/3 mile to Cook Auditorium.

    From Inland Empire: Take 91 west to Harbor Blvd exit. Make a left turn on Harbor Blvd and a right on Lincoln Ave.

    From San Diego: Take 5 north to Lincoln Avenue Exit. Proceed East on Lincoln Ave 1/3 mile to Cook Auditorium on your left.

-> Event Hotel:

    FourPoints Hotel Sheraton Fullerton
    1500 S. Raymond Ave.
    Fullerton, CA 92631

    Reservations:
    Phone:(714) 635-9000
    Fax:(714) 520-5831

-> Tickets:

    11:00am Prejudging $20 open seating
    6:30pm Finals $35/$25 all seats reserved

-> Guest Poser:

    Lionel Brown, 2005 NPC USA Super Hvy Wt, 3rd runner-up