Bodybuilding.com Information Motivation Supplementation
in:

The 2003 Emerald Cup was a huge success with sold out crowds almost every day! Ronnie Coleman, Gunter Schlierkamp and Jay Cutler were the guest posers. Find out who won and check out the awesome pics in the sections below.

By: Bodybuilding Contests

The 2003 Emerald Cup was a huge success with sold out crowds almost every day! Ronnie Coleman, Gunter Schlierkamp and Jay Cutler were the guest posers. Find out who won and check out the awesome pics in the sections below.

2003 Emerald Cup Results

Fitness - Short

    1. Sandy Grant, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    2. Ocean Bloom, Unattached, Vancouver, CA
    3. Rachelle Ripoll, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    4. Leah Barwick, Fitness World Gym, Vancouver, CA
    5. Jennifer Martin
    6. Jillian Gillum, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    DNC - Marga Martin, Bally's Fitness, Tacoma, WA

Fitness - Tall

    1. Kimberly Dolan, 24 Hour Fitness, Scottsdale, AZ
    2. Michelle Landreth, Life Quest, Kennewick, WA
    3. Erin Lynn Moore, Superior A.C., Central Point, OR
    4. Shannon Gill, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    5. Diane Ferron, Edge Fitness, Kalispell, MT
    6. Stephanie Myren, Three Rivers A.C., Longview, WA
    DNC - Kirsten Nicewarner, Fitness Factory, Cincinnati, OH

Overall Fitness - Kimberly Dolan, Scottsdale, AZ

Men's Fitness

    1. Troy Emry, State of Troy B.B. Team, Livermore, CA

Over 35 Figure

    1. Shannon Black, Tri-D-Sport, Portland, OR
    2. Kathy Cunningham, Weider Nutrition, Issaquah, WA
    3. Judy Farinha, 24 Hour Fitness, Vancouver, WA
    4. Heidi Demmert, Carlin's Gym, Ketchikan, AK
    5. Tina Ranger, Grim's Gym, Coquitlam, CA
    6.Tammy Tollen, Image Transform., Tacoma, WA
    7. Sally Struzyna, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    8. Carrie Ford, Elite Body, Tacoma, WA
    9. Tammy Toler, Elite Body, Tacoma, WA
    10. Marie Hudson, Downtown A.C., Portland, OR
    11. Diane Ferron, Edge Fitness, Kalispell, MT
    12. Pamela Beaty, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    13. Stephanie B. Meece, Elite Body, Tacoma, WA
    DNC -Julie Miller, 24 Hour Fitness, Lakewood, WA

Figure - Short

    1. Rachell Ripoll, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    2. Jackie Goepfert, Sleek Physique, Moses Lake, WA
    3. Jennifer Chang, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    4. Jillian Gillum, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    5. Jennifer Poe, 24 Hour Fitness, Salem, OR
    6. Adrianna Medina, OHS Discount, Seattle, WA
    7. Sharmon Glassey, X Gym, Seattle, WA

Figure - Medium

    1. Misty Yi, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    2. Marga Martin, Ballys Fitness, Tacoma, WA
    3. Angela Katzenberger, Physical, Longview, WA
    4. Melissa Budreau, Powerhouse Gym, Medford, OR
    5. Sandi Smith, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    6. Candace Sinkavich, Gold's Gym, Las Vegas, NV
    7. Jamie Reed, Pine Lake Club, Sammamish, WA
    8. Wendy Lindquist
    9. Zhanna Rotar, Gold's Gym, Seattle, WA
    10. Michelle Whitright, Physical Impact, Kelso, WA
    11. Mira Thompson, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    12. Sara Johnson, Courthouse A.C., Salem, OR
    13. Pushpa Voller, McVeigh Gym, Ft. Lewis, WA
    14. Stephanie Myren, Three Rivers., Longview, WA
    DNC - Tara Hampton, Gold's Gym, Battle Creek, MI

Figure Medium - Tall

    1. Jacqueline Finnan, Max Muscle, Bellevue
    2. Connie Gallo, Olympic A.C., Vancouver, CA
    3. Rosalita Peters, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    4. Amy Rainaldo, Gold's Gym, Venice, CA
    5. Jeanette Mortvedt, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    6. Christine Jones, Gold's Gym, Marysville, WA
    7. Adrienne Christian, 24 Hour Fitness, Salem, OR
    8. Kate Riggles, Edge Fitness, Kalispell, MT
    9. Kristina Jensen, Pure Fitness, Seattle, WA
    10. Lauren Trasov, Poco Worlds, Langley, CA
    11. Nancy Taylor, Health Habits, Lolo, MT

Figure Tall

    1. Holly Baroni, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    2. Kate Brown, Island Fitness, Palm Beach, FL
    3. Emma Callaghan, Lifestyles, Bellevue, WA
    4. Clara Kofinow, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    5. Danijela Crevar, Fitness World, Burnaby, CA
    6. Debbie Lewellen, Edge Fitness, Kalispell, MT
    7. Michelle Troll, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    8. Tracey Tatom, State of Troy, Salem, OR
    9. Clancy Emry, State of Troy, Livermore, CA
    10. Angela Janssen, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    11. Michelle Peterson, Gold's, Downtown, Seattle, WA

Overall Figure - Misty Yi, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA

Junior Men 20 and Under

    1. Seth Kammer, 19, Gold's Gym, Everett, WA
    2. Chris Kuhlman, Vancouver Fitness, Vancouver, WA
    3. Cary Carlisle, 19, All Star Fitness, Woodinville, WA
    4. Jared Stevens, 18, Fit For Life H.C., Payette, ID
    5. Arvin Mudalaliar, 19, 24 Hour Fitness, Everett, WA
    6. Joel Stevens, 17, Fit for Life H.C., Payette, ID
    7. Josh Girello, 19, Bally's Fitness, Federal Way, WA
    8. Alexander Haro, 15, Fit for Life H.C., Ontario, OR

Masters Women Over 35

    1. Lori Schelling, 45, Edge Fitness, Whitefish, MT
    2. Charlotte Campbell, 47, Powerhouse, Anchorage, AK
    3. Merry C. Harris, 42, Gold's Gym, Mill Creek, WA
    4. Jackie Reister 43, Wenatchee Racquet, Wenatchee, WA
    5. Janice Cockerman, 42, Life Quest, Kennewick, WA
    6. Joyce Ayers, 43, Gold's Gym, Corvallis, OR
    7. Ruth Kirby, 42, Total Woman Health, Puyallup, WA
    8. Terryl Goeckler, 42, Gold's Gym, Yakima, WA
    9. Deborah Wolf, 45, Personal Training, Redmond, WA
    10. Mary Giucttici, 49, Alaska Club, Anchorage, AK
    DNC - Carrie Ford, 39, Elite Body, Tacoma, WA
    DNC - Renee Lewis, 41, Elite Body, Tacoma, WA
    DNC - Lori Baggerly, 41, Gold's Gym, Bend, OR

Masters Women Over 50

    1. Barb Belmont, 54, Bally's Fitness, Tacoma, WA
    2. Debra Ban Drosky, 51, All Star, Seattle, WA
    3. Tara Silicio, 50, Gold's Gym Aurora, Seattle, WA
    4. Karen Barker, 50, 24 Hour Fitness, Portland, OR
    5. Pam Jensen, 51, Gold's Gym, Kirkland, WA
    6. Kelly Nelson, 75, Gold's Gym, Wenatchee, WA
    7. Denise Rathwick, 50, Personal Training, Tacoma, WA
    8. Stephanie B. Meece, 51, Elite Body, Tacoma, WA
    9. Rindy Williams, 61, Personal Training, Tacoma, WA

Overall - Lori Schelling, Edge Fitness, Whitefish, MT

Masters Men Over 40

    1. Zaldy Mercado, 43, Evergreen H.P., Bellevue, WA
    2. Osiris, 42, Gold's Gym Aurora, Seattle, WA
    3. Steve Pebsworth, 42, 24 Hour Fitness, Camas, WA
    4. Tim Loflin, 44, Lifestyles 2000, Salt Lake City, UT
    5. Webster Foreman, 41, Elite Body, Tacoma, WA
    6. Mike Stewart, 40, Cascade, Vancouver, WA
    7. Quinn Kessler, 48, 24 Hour Fitness, Spokane, WA
    8. Bill Haynes
    9. Larry Irvine, 40, Powerhouse, Anchorage, AK
    10. Kelly Edwards, 40, Riverside HC, Sedro Wooley, WA
    11. Matt Riedy, 45, Gold's Gym Aurora, Seattle, WA
    12. David Patterson, 48, Personal Training, Tacoma, WA
    13. Brian Sweeney, 41, Body Masters, Kenai, AK
    14. Richard Sather, 45, Gold's Gym, Everett, WA
    15. Mike Chance, 47, 24 Hour Fitness, Salt Lake City, UT
    16. Joe Lucia, 48, Gold's Gym Aurora, Seattle, WA
    17. Keith Gmirkin
    18. Frankie Rongo, 43, Gold's Gym Broadway, Seattle, WA
    19. Greg Goss, 42, Team Fitness, Lake Stevens, WA
    20. David Stewart, 48, San Juan Fitness, Fr. Harbor, WA
    DNC - John Lehe, 44, Alaska Club, Anchorage, AK

Masters Men Over 50

    1. Dan Mayhak, Ottenad/Aponte Training, Anhorage, AK
    2. Pat Downing, 51, Gold's Gym, Corvallis, OR
    3. Perry Plush, 51, Headquarters H.C., Seattle, WA
    4. Tracy Hallmark, 52, Pure Fitness, Lynnwood, WA
    5. Don Shanks, 53, Lifestyles, Salt Lake City, UT
    6. Jeff Jens, 56, World Gym, Richland, WA
    7. Willie Wendt, 55, Fitness World, Surrey, BC
    8. Kirk Jensen, 50, Ironworks, Bellevue, WA

Masters Men Over 60

    1. Dennis Fox, 63, Racquet Club, Bend, OR
    2. James Miller, Vancouver, CA
    3. Kareem Cadogan, 74, Fitness World, Surrey, CA
    4. Kelton Dotson, 60, Unattached, Fresno, CA
    5. Ray Tricker, 63, Gold's Gym, Albany, OR
    6. Paul Stone, 67, 24 Hour Fitness, Lake Forest Park, WA
    7. Bikar Parhar, 66, Fitness World, Burnaby, CA
    8. Robert Mussehl, 66, 1201 Nautilus, Seattle, WA
    9. Col. Sang Park, 86, Denman Fitness, Vancouver, CA
    10. Ralph Cargo, 70, Pete's City Gym, Anchorage, AK

Overall - Zaldy Mercado, Evergreen Health Pantry, Bellevue, WA

Open Women - Light

    1. Paula Schaffer, The Firm H.C., Bend, OR
    2. Jill Knight, Superior Athletic Club, Medford, OR
    3. Nicole Talley, Pelage Lazer & Spa, Redmond, WA
    4. Lupe Aguilar, Gold's Gym, Corvallis, OR
    5. Dawn Beach, 38, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    6. Debra Mc Sparrin, Fit for Life, Ontario, OR
    7. Jo Anna Pattison, Riverside H.C., Mt. Vernon, WA

Open Women - Middle

    1. Becky West, Sports Supplements, Bend, OR
    2. Denise Fann, Basin Fitness, Ephrata, WA
    3. Linda Rumsch, Team Maverick, Portland, OR
    4. Wendy Lindquist, Valley Racquets, Abbotsford, CA
    5. Carrie Ford, Elite Body, Tacoma, WA
    6. Renee Daly, Team Maverick, Portland, OR
    7. Renee Lewis
    8. Jenny Souders, Gateway A.C., Seattle, WA

Open Women - Heavy

    1. Kirsten Haug, Gold's Gym Broadway, Seattle, WA
    2. Theresa Knoll, Aponte Training Systems, Anchorage, AK
    3. Lauren Powers, Gold's Gym, Venice, CA
    4. Rhonda Dethlefs, Gold's Gym, Spokane
    5. Patty Philpot, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    6. Tonya Payne, Body Basic, Boise, ID
    7. Ila Barlean, Gold's Gym Aurora, Seattle, WA
    8. Kristin Keller, Falls Ave Fitness, Kimberly, ID
    9. Anna Marie Onesti, Bellevue, WA
    10. Judy Harris, Puyallup A.C., Puyallup, WA
    11. Karen Black, Man-Ann/Courthouse AC, Keizer, OR
    DNC - Jodi Sexton, State of Troy BB Team, Salem, OR

Overall - Kirsten Haug, Gold's Gym, Seattle, WA

Mixed Pairs

    1. Carrie Ford & Rico Bland, Elite Body, Tacoma, WA
    2. Denise & Steven Fann, Basin Fitness, Ephrata, WA
    DNC - Kristin Keller & Jeff Bolton, Falls Ave Fitness, Kimberly, ID

Open Men - Bantam

    1. David Williams, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    2. Richard Thamsen, Bally's Fitness, Lynnwood, WA
    3. Patrick Morris, Physical Impact, Longview, WA
    4. Marcus Pierre, Gold's Gym, Anchorage, AK

Open Men - Light

    1. Steven Fann, Basin Fitness, Ephrata, WA
    2. Mike Clarke, Bally's Fitness, Lynnwood, WA
    3. Andrew Saguid, Naval Air Station, Whidbey, WA
    4. Andy Sandbo, Han's Gym, Ellensburg, WA
    5. Ryan Partridge, Physical Impact, Longview, WA
    6. Ryen Stevens, 24 Hour Fitness, Hillsboro, OR
    7. Jared Bigby
    8. Troy Emry, State of Troy, Livermore, CA

Open Men - Middle

    1. Goreal Hudson, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    2. Nic Younis, Harris Originals, Olympia, WA
    3. Marcello Caraveo
    4. Alan Jacobs, Gold's Gym, Seattle, WA
    5. Tony Ciadella, Gold's Gym Aurora, Seattle, WA
    6. Michael Gibeault, Gold's Gym Aurora, Seattle, WA
    7. Kelly Harris, Three Rivers A.C., Longview, WA
    8. Damien Mayer, Gold's Gym, Spokane, WA
    9. Ricco Bland, Elite Body, Tacoma, WA
    10. Steve Surbrook, 24 Hour Fitness, Bellevue, WA
    11. Nathan Detracy, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    12. Jimmy Brown Jr.
    13. Can Benci, Racquetball Fitness, Fort Lewis, WA
    14. Shawn Olivarez
    15. Pete Grubbs, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    DNC - Nic Dalby

Open Men - Light-Heavy (24 Hour)

    1. Michal Kindred, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    2. Ryan Imamura, Evergreen H. P., Bellevue, WA
    3. Nick Varga, Gold's Gym, Corvallis, OR
    4. Todd Jewell, Gold's Gym, Yakima, WA
    5. Willie Harris, Mc Veigh Fitness, Fort Lewis, WA
    6. Kyle Peters, Aponte Training, Puyallup, WA
    7. Elton Hart, Gold's Gym, Spokane, WA
    8. Matt Slaby, Gold's Gym, Olympia, WA
    9. Patrick Donovan, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    10. Tamer El Guindy, Gold's Gym Downtown, Seattle, WA
    11. Jason Rolsma, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA
    12. Hugh Rainey, My Last Fat Summer, Bothell, WA

Open Men - Heavy

    1. Sean Calder, 24 Hour Fitness, Portland, OR
    2. Bo Keepers, 24 Hour Fitness, Vancouver, WA
    3. Scott Farmer, Lifestyles 2000, West Jordan, UT
    4. Keith Smith, Aponte Training, Orting, WA
    5. Nito Gomez, Gold's Gym, San Jose, CA
    6. Tad Inoue, United World Fitness, Gilroy, CA
    7. John Sullivan, Jungle Gym, Portland, OR

Open Men - Super-Heavy

    1. Dave Hatfield, Gold's Gym, Bend, OR
    2. Matt Dixon, Gold's Gym, Corvallis, OR
    3. Jeff Bolton, Falls Ave. Fitness, Kimberly, ID

Overall - Michal Kindred, Max Muscle, Bellevue, WA

Emerald Cup Judges

Head Judge

    Sandy Ranalli, IFBB International Judge, National Judge, NPC National Judging Coordinator, Sherman Oaks, CA

Judging Panel

    John Tuman, National Judge, Modesto, CA
    Stasha Rice, National Judge, Sacramento, CA
    Lauri Vaniman, Fitness Pro, Temecula, CA
    Tanji Johnson, Fitness Pro, Bellevue, WA
    Steve Saylor, Regional NPC Judge, Seattle, WA
    Donald Baker, Regional NPC Judge, Kauai, HI
    Debbie Houck, Regional NPC Judge, SeaTac, WA
    Raphaela Hunter, NPC Regional Judge, Seattle, WA
    Rick Kasten, Regional NPC Judge, Fort Collins, CO
    Von Ray Johnson, Regional NPC Judge, Portland, OR

2003 Emerald Cup Results!
contests@bodybuilding.com

Back To Bodybuilding Contests's Main Page

Back To The Articles Main Page.

Related Articles
2014 Arnold Webcast Replays
2014 Olympia Weekend Webcast Replays
We 'Mirin Volume 85: Before They Were Pros



RATE THIS ARTICLE
POOR
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
EXCELLENT
OVERALL RATING
N/A

Out of 10

0 Ratings

0

Comments

Showing 0 - 0 of 0 Comments

(5 characters minimum)

      • notify me when users reply to my comment
Showing 0 - 0 of 0 Comments

Featured Product

Give Us Feedback:
Report A Problem
Site Feedback
Follow Us:
Twitter
Facebook
RSS Feeds
Bodybuilding.com Newsletter

Receive exciting features,
news & special offers from Bodybuilding.com