Arnold Sports Festival 2009: A Weekend Of Sports, A Lifetime Of Fitness.

With 37 events including 12 Olympic sports, the 2009 Arnold Sports Festival presents fitness and fun for all ages March 6-8.

COLUMBUS, OHIO - With 37 events including 12 Olympic sports, the 2009 Arnold Sports Festival presents fitness and fun for all ages March 6-8. Since its beginning in 1989 as the Arnold Classic -- a one-day professional men's bodybuilding competition -- the now three-day event has grown into the world's largest multi-sport fitness weekend.

More than 170,000 sports fans are expected to witness 17,000 athletes compete in a wide variety of sports at four premier venues: the Greater Columbus Convention Center, Franklin County Veterans Memorial, Ohio Expo Center and Nationwide Arena. At the heart of the festival is the three-day Arnold Fitness EXPO which features 700 fitness-related booths and ongoing stage entertainment. Many Arnold Sports Festival participants are youth competing in archery, boxing, cheerleading and dance, dancesport, gymnastics, fencing, martial arts, table tennis, weightlifting and wrestling. Top student athletes have a chance to win one of nine $2000 college scholarships presented by the Columbus Rotary.

Olympic Sports: The Arnold Sports Festival is a proving ground for many aspiring athletes. Former Olympians and Olympic hopefuls will appear or compete in 12 Olympic sports, including archery, boxing, fencing, gymnastics, judo, karate, race walking, running, table tennis, tae kwon do, weightlifting, and wrestling.

New in 2009:

  • The Arnold 5K Racewalk, a Sunday morning event on Columbus downtown streets to test aerobic and speed skills.
  • Senior DanceSport, a senior division of this glamorous event will demonstrate grace and athletic endurance at the Active Aging Festival.
  • FIE Satellite World Cup-Men's Epee, the first time this fencing event will be held in the U.S.
  • Arnold Party With The Pros, a night club-like party at Lifestyle Communities Pavilion.
  • Also new this year is the AAA Motorcoach tours. Tickets include chartered transportation from four cities across Ohio, three nights stay at the Hampton Inn Easton and tickets to all three days of the Arnold EXPO. Call (614) 866-4420 ext. 50401 for more details.

"For a $10 daily EXPO ticket you can see more world class sporting events than anywhere else," Coproducer Jim Lorimer said. "Bring the entire family, there is something for everyone."

Arnold Sports Festival events include:

  • Arnold Fitness EXPO
  • 21st Arnold Classic
  • Ms. International
  • Fitness International
  • Figure International
  • Amateur IFBB International Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure and Bikini Championships
  • Arnold Fitness Fashion Show
  • Arnold Martial Arts Festival
  • Arnold USA Boxing Invitational Championships
  • Arnold Gymnastics Challenge
  • Arnold Cheerleading and Dance Team Championships
  • Arnold Strongman Contest
  • Arnold 5K Pump and Run
  • Arnold 5K Racewalk
  • Arnold Active Aging Festival
  • Arnold Archery Competition
  • Arnold Armwrestling Challenge
  • Arnold Fencing Classic
  • Arnold Fitness Training Seminar
  • Arnold Party With The Pros
  • Arnold Strength Training Summit
  • Arnold Table Tennis Challenge
  • Arnold Weightlifting Championships
  • Arnold Wrestling Challenge
  • Arnold Youth DanceSport Classic
  • USA Powerlifting Championships

Tickets are available through Ticketmaster, www.ticketmaster.com/arnold or 800-745-3000. EXPO tickets are $10/person/day and are good for all events at the Columbus Convention Center Friday-Sunday, Nationwide Arena Sunday for Wrestling and Ohio Expo Center/Lausche Building Friday for Archery and can be purchased at the doors. Amateur Fitness, Figure and Bikini tickets for Thursday nights competitions are $25 and the Amateur Bodybuilding ticket for Friday is $25. Finals are included in the Saturday's $10 EXPO ticket.

Tickets to Party With The Pros Saturday evening are $25. The $350 VIP package includes reserved seating for the professional Men's and Women's Finals events for Friday and Saturday evening, Men's Prejudging Saturday afternoon, three Expo tickets (one for each day), the Arnold Training Seminar, Amateur events on Thursday and Friday, and Party With The Pros.

dots
Schedule Of Events
dots

arrow Jump To:

dots
Arnold Sports Festival Day 1
Friday, March 6
dots

dots
arrow Greater Columbus Convention Center:
dots

    8:00 am - 6:00 pm Arnold Strength Training Summit
    ALL DAY REGISTRATION
    C210-216 (2ND FLOOR)
    8:00 am - 7:00 pm USA Powerlifting Championships
    UNEQUIPPED COMPETITION
    GRAND BALLROOM
    8:00 am - 8:00 pm Boxing Championships/Martial Arts Festival/Arnold Grappling Championships
    • MARTIAL ARTS REGISTRATION NOON - 10:00 PM HOLIDAY INN DOWNTON
    • BOXING REGISTRATION 5:00 - 9:00 PM HOLIDAY INN DOWNTOWN
    • GRAPPLING REGISTRATION 5:00 - 10:00 PM C-122 CONVENTION CENTER
    12:30 - 3:00 RANDY COUTURE/DANA WHITE TRAINING SEMINAR
    HALL C
    8:00 am - 10:00 pm Gymnastics Challenge
    COMPULSORY and OPTIONAL
    HALLS E and F
    9:00 am - 4:00 pm Active Aging Festival
    Senior Olympic Table Tennis Finals
    HYATT REGENCY BALLROOM (DOORS OPEN AT 8:30 AM)
    9:00 am - 7:00 pm Table Tennis Challenge
    TERRACE BALLROOM (2ND FLOOR) and E160's & E170's
    10:00 am - 8:00 pm Weightlifting Championships
    ARNOLD'S INTERNATIONAL WEIGHTLIFTING INVITATIONAL
    MASTERS (ALL SESSIONS) & OPEN DIVISION (INITIAL SESSIONS)
    C110-C115
    10:30 am - 6:00 pm Arnold Fitness EXPO**
    OPEN TO GENERAL PUBLIC
    ENTERTAINMENT/CONTESTS BEGINS AND CONTINUES THROUGHOUT THE DAY

dots
arrow Ohio Expo Center:
dots

    9:00 am - 9:00 pm Archery Competition ++
    OHIO NASP STATE TOURNAMENT
    OHIO EXPO CENTER-LAUSCHE BUILDING

dots
arrow Veterans Memorial:
dots

    THUR 3/5 AUDITORIUM 7:00 PM Amateur Fitness & Figure Prejudging, Bikini Finals (GENERAL ADMISSION - $25)*
    9:00 am - 2:00 pm Amateur Bodybuilding Men's and Women's Championships
    PREJUDGING
    AUDITORIUM
    (GENERAL ADMISSION - $25)*
    12:00 noon - 7:00 pm Cheerleading and Dance
    COMPETITOR REGISTRATION NOON- 3:00 PM;
    COMPETITION 3:00 PM - 7:00 PM
    NORTH HALL
    7:00 pm FINALS 2008 Ms. International, Fitness International and Figure International
    AUDITORIUM
    (RESERVED SEATING - $50 and $75)*

For more information: www.arnoldsportsfestival.com TICKETS:
** EXPO Tickets. Adults: $10 per day. 10yrs and under FREE if accompanied by an adult. Admission includes total access to the Arnold Fitness EXPO. For tickets: www.ticketmaster.com/arnold Also available at Convention Center Fri-Sat-Sun
NO BABY STROLLERS ALLOWED
* Ticketmaster: 800-745-3000 Also available at Veterans Memorial days of events
+ Tickets also available at Nationwide Arena Box Office (Sunday, March 8TH only)
++ Tickets also available at Ohio Expo Center - Lausche Bldg (Friday, March 6th only)

DATES AND TIMES SUBJECT TO CHANGE 2009 TRI-FOLD 01/16/09 DMR

dots
Arnold Sports Festival Day 2
Saturday, March 7
dots

dots
arrow Greater Columbus Convention Center
dots

    7:30 am - 8:00 pm Weightlifting Championships
    ARNOLD'S CHAMPIONS OF TOMORROW - SCHOOL AGE AND JUNIOR DIVISIONS(INITIAL SESSIONS)
    ARNOLD'S INTERNATIONAL WEIGHTLIFTING INVITATIONAL (FINALS)
    C110-115

    Boxing Championships/Martial Arts Festival/Arnold Grappling Championships (Adults)
    BOXING AND MARTIAL ARTS REGISTRATION 7:30 AM ROOM C120 COMPETITION 9:00 AM
    GRAPPLING REGISTRATION 8:00 AM ROOM C122, RULES MEETING 10:00 AM
    HALL C
    8:00 am - 4:00 pm USA Powerlifting Championships
    QUEST AMERICAN PRO INVITATIONAL
    GRAND BALLROOM

    Arnold Fencing Classic
    REGIONAL YOUTH CIRCUIT - FOIL AND SABRE
    FIE SATELLITE WORLD CUP - MEN'S EPEE
    9:00 AM "TOURNAMENT-PROPER" ROUNDS
    HYATT REGENCY - DELAWARE/FRANKLIN/UNION
    8:00 am - 6:00 pm Arnold Strength Training Summit
    MORNING REGISTRATION
    C210-216 (2ND FLOOR)

    Youth DanceSport Classic Featuring:
    COMPETITION BETWEEN U.S. AND CANADIAN DANCE COUPLES
    HYATT REGENCY BALLROOM
    8:00 am - 10:00 pm Gymnastics Challenge
    COMPULSORY and OPTIONAL; INTERNATIONAL
    ATHLETE EXHIBITION and OPENING
    CELEBRATION 12:00 NOON
    HALLS E and F
    9:00 am - 6:00 pm Arnold Fitness EXPO**
    OPEN TO GENERAL PUBLIC
    ENTERTAINMENT/CONTESTS BEGINS AND CONTINUES THROUGHOUT THE DAY

      HALL D EXPO STAGE

      Armwrestling FINALS
      9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

      Amateur Men's and Women's Bodybuilding, Fitness & Figure FINALS
      10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

      German Olympic Weightlifting Team
      1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

      Strongman Contest
      1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

      International Pro Deadlift
      4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
    9:00 am - 9:00 pm Table Tennis Challenge
    TERRACE BALLROOM (2ND FLOOR) and E160's & E170's

dots
arrow Veterans Memorial:
dots

    8:00 am - 6:00 pm Cheerleading and Dance
    COMPETITOR REGISTRATION 8:00 AM - 12 NOON;
    COMPETITION 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM;
    NORTH HALL
    12:00 noon - 2:00 pm 21st Arnold Classic Prejudging
    AUDITORIUM (RESERVED SEATING - $50)*
    7:00 pm - 9:30 pm 21st Arnold Classic FINALS
    AUDITORIUM (RESERVED SEATING $50 and $75)*
    9:30 pm - 10:00 pm Arnold Strongman Contest FINALS
    AUDITORIUM (following Arnold Classic Finals)

dots
arrow Lifestyle Communities Pavilion:
dots

dots
Arnold Sports Festival Day 3
Sunday, March 8
dots

dots
arrow Greater Columbus Convention Center:
dots

    6:30 am - 10:30 am 5K Racewalk
    REGISTRATION 6:30 AM - 8:00 AM
    TERRACE BALLROOM (2ND FLOOR)

    5K Pump & Run
    REGISTRATION, ATHLETES WEIGH IN AND BENCH
    PRESS 7:00 AM - 9:00 AM
    HALL F

    5K Run
    REGISTRATION 7:30 AM - 9:00 AM
    HALL F

    5K Racewalk begins 8:30 am
    5K Run begins 9:30 am (corner of Goodale St and High St)
    5K Pump & Run Race begins 10:30 am
    7:30 am - 5:00 pm Gymnastics Challenge
    COMPULSORY and OPTIONAL;
    MEN'S/WOMEN'S FINALS 2:30 PM
    HALLS E and F

    Boxing Championships/Martial Arts Festival/Arnold Grappling Championship (Youth)
    BOXING AND MARTIAL ARTS REGISTRATION 7:30 AM C-120
    GRAPPLING REGISTRATION 8:00 AM C-122, RULES MEETING 10:00 AM
    HALL C
    8:00 am - 1:00 pm Arnold Strength Training Summit
    C213-216 (2nd FLOOR)
    8:00 am - 4:00 pm Arnold Fencing Classic
    REGIONAL YOUTH CIRCUIT -YOUTH EPEE FENCING
    HYATT REGENCY-DELAWARE, FRANKLIN, UNION ROOMS
    FIE SATELLITE WORLD CUP
    8:00 AM OPENING CEREMONY
    11:00 AM FINALS
    11:30 CLOSING CEREMONY
    GRAND BALLROOM
    9:00 am - 3:00 pm Table Tennis Challenge
    TERRACE BALLROOM (2ND FLOOR) AND E160's & E170's
    10:00 am - 4:00pm Arnold Fitness EXPO**
    OPEN TO GENERAL PUBLIC
    ENTERTAINMENT/CONTESTS BEGINS AND CONTINUES THROUGHOUT THE DAY

    HALL D EXPO STAGE
    10:00 am - 6:00 pm Weightlifting
    ARNOLD'S CHAMPIONS OF TOMORROW - SCHOOL AGE & JUNIOR DIVISIONS (FINALS)
    WERK SAN HIGH SCHOOL NATIONALS TEAM CHALLENGE (FINALS)
    C110-115

    Youth DanceSport Classic
    HYATT-REGENCY BALLROOM

dots
arrow Veterans Memorial:
dots

    8:00 am - 6:00 pm Cheerleading and Dance
    COMPETITOR REGISTRATION 8:00 AM - 12:00 NOON
    COMPETITION 8:00 AM- 6:00 PM
    NORTH HALL
    9:00 am - 12:00 noon Arnold Fitness Training Seminar AUDITORIUM (GENERAL ADMISSION - $50)* NATIONWIDE ARENA
    8:00 am - 8:00 pm Wrestling Challenge
    NATIONWIDE ARENA +