2006 NPC Natural Northern Bodybuilding & Figure Championships!

2006 NPC Natural Northern Bodybuilding & Figure Championships were held on October 7th in Cleveland, Ohio. This was one of the largest NPC regional events in Ohio history, attracting athletes from 13 states across the country!


2006 NPC NATURAL NORTHERN Review & Results

On October 7th, at the Lakewood Civic Auditorium in Cleveland, Ohio, former NPC national competitor Dave Liberman promoted the 2006 “Vyotech Nutritionals� NPC Natural Northern USA Drug Tested Bodybuilding & Figure Championships along with co-promoter Todd Pember.

This contest generated 123 (NOT including crossovers), of the very best natural, drug free competitors in the Midwest and beyond. This was one of the largest NPC regional events in Ohio history, attracting athletes from 13 states across the country. The evening Finals had 1,000 fans in the seats along with over 500 figure and bodybuilding enthusiasts in the house during the morning/afternoon Prejudging.


Click Images To Enlarge.
Competitors From The Show.

A very strict and expensive urine drug test was administered to the top 3 and two random competitors in each class. This is the same drug test used in the Olympic Games. It can detect the use of anabolic steroids, diuretics and clenbuterol (an illegal fat-loss drug) for up to one year.

-> Awards:

-> Donations:

    As with all of Liberman and Pember’s contests, $1,000.00 of the proceeds was donated to the American Cancer Society. Additionally, Host Sponsor, Geoff DelGrosso, owner of Titan’s 24 Hour Gym, Fitness & Tanning Center in Mentor, Ohio donated $1,200.00.

    Dr. Debbie Freeman (Dr. Freeman, 54, lost 85 lbs to compete in the masters Figure, 50 & Over, division and credits the bodybuilding and figure lifestyle in beating her battle with diabetes) donated $1,350.00 to the American Cancer Society in honor of her Mother who passed away from cancer, making the total donation amount of $3,550.00 going to the American Cancer Society. Dave and Todd remain committed to this charity and will continue to support the American Cancer Society at all of their future NPC competitions.

-> Guest Posers:

-> Upcoming Events:

    The next Liberman and Pember production will be the March 31st, 2007 “Vyotech Nutritionals� NPC Natural Ohio (open) Drug Tested Bodybuilding & Figure Championships which will be held at the Lakewood Civic Auditorium. Special guest posers will be top NPC natural national competitor, Andre Ewing. IFBB Figure Pro, Valerie Waugaman will also be making a special appearance. For sponsorship, entry and ticket information, contact Dave Liberman at 1-(440)-942-5634 or Todd Pember at 1-(440)-984-2762 or log onto: www.daveliberman.com

-> Emcee:


Results

    TEENAGE MEN - (19 years old & under) One Class, 6 competitors:

      1ST - MARK SCHIMTT
      2nd - Horace Consolo
      3rd - Daniel Moore
      4th - Dennis Brandon
      5th - Raymond Rodriguez Jr.
      6th - Gino Naylor

    * The “Mike Lawson-Broze`� memorial MOST PROMISING AWARD* - 15 year old Raymond Rodriguez Jr.

    JUNIOR MEN - (23 years old & under) One Class, 8 competitors:

      1ST - A.J. CHASKO
      2nd - Jake Ebinger
      3rd - Michael Price
      4th - Andy Paramushchuk
      5th - Gary Chaney
      6th - Ryan Beskid
      7th - Mike Short
      8th - Gino Naylor

    MASTERS MEN - Two Classes (18 competitors)

    40 years old - 49 years old, - 14 competitors:

      1st - FRENCH OGBURN
      2nd - Danny Wells
      3rd - Wayne Hugar
      4th - Joel Preston
      5th - Scott Fanti
      6th - Dan Halpern
      7th - Michael Jones
      8th - Sonny Marsh
      9th - Mark Dippold
      10th - Kevin Smith
      11th - Carlos Bradley
      12th - Bobby Chappell
      13th - Douglas Roberts

    50 years old & over, - 4 competitors:

      1ST - DAVE WEINSTOCK
      2nd - David Mylar
      3rd - Henry Dixon
      4th - John Altobelli

    MEN’S OPEN - 6 Classes (57 competitors)

    Bantamweight (up to & including 143-1/4lbs.) - 9 competitors:

      1ST - DANNY WELLS
      2nd - Wayne Hugar
      3rd - Jeff Tomaszewski
      4th - David Brown
      5th - Joe Buerkley
      6th - Mike Bianchi
      7th - Daniel Moore
      8th - Danny Richmond Jr.
      9th - Gino Naylor

    Lightweight (over 143-1/4 lbs. up to & including 165-1/4lbs.) - 13 competitors:

      1ST - TEON THOMPSON
      2nd - James McGuier
      3rd - Scott Slatinsky
      4th - David Mylar
      5th - David Weinstock
      6th - Scott Thompson
      7th - Scott Fanti
      8th - Randy Stark
      9th - Brandon Thompson
      10th - Stephen Blue
      11th - Gary Chaney
      12th - Kevin Smith
      13th - Eugene Blakely

    Welterweight (over 165-1/4 lbs. up to & including 176-1/4 lbs.) - 7 competitors:

      1st - PEDRO YANGA
      2nd - Jamal Owens
      3rd - Jeffery Eozzo
      4th - Henry Percy Jr.
      5th - Perry Tabak
      6th - Justin Moore
      7th - Tom Sarver

    Middleweight (over 165-1/4 lbs. up to & including 176-1/4 lbs.) - 7 competitors:

      1ST - FRENCH OGBURN
      2nd - Dan Halpern
      3rd - Joe Daniels
      4th - Jeremy Jones
      5th - Michail Jones
      6th - Sonny Marsh
      7th - John Rosan

    Light-Heavyweight (over 176-1/4 lbs. up to & including 198-1/4 lbs.) - 13 competitors:

      1st - GREG SMYERS
      2nd - Sixto Fermin
      3rd - A.J. Chasko
      4th - Robert Peacock
      5th - Jacob Harder
      6th - Joel Preston
      7th - Tommy Jeffers
      8th - Zeth Bowerman
      9th - Brian Stenger
      10th - Will Revis
      11th - Christopher Foley
      12th - Mike Short

    Heavyweight (over 198-1/4 lbs. & over) - 8 competitors:

      1ST - JEFF DWELLE **OVERALL**
      2nd - Darnell Carter
      3rd - Jeff McDonough
      4th - Cornelius Davis
      5th - Sam Marconi
      6th - Mark Dippold
      7th - Rick Bretz
      8th - Carlos Bradley

    MASTERS WOMEN - (35 years old & Over) One Class, 5 competitors:

      1ST - VALERIA SPRINGER
      2nd - Robin Bauer
      3rd - Barb Nicholas
      4th - Denise Hochul
      5th - Carol Forbush

    WOMEN’S OPEN BODYBUILDING - Two Classes, (7 competitors)

    Up To & Including 114.5 lbs. - 1 competitor:

      1ST - CAROL FORBUSH

    Over 114.5 lbs. - 6 competitors:

      1ST - VALERIA SPRINGER ** OVERALL**
      2nd - Robin Bauer
      3rd - Barb Nicholas
      4th - Denise Hochul
      5th - Melanie Lelii
      6th - Jenelle Robinson

    MASTERS FIGURE - Three Classes, (25 competitors)

    35 to 39 years old, - 13 competitors:

      1ST - HEIDI ANDONIAN ** OVERALL MASTER’S FIGURE**
      2nd - Beth Sustin
      3rd - Shonda Lewis
      4th - Elsie Konowal
      5th - Kelly Mullins
      6th - Roxandra Nayder
      7th - Donna Ellis
      8th - Donna White
      9th - Jessilynn Gilbank
      10th - Michelle Nickol
      11th - Stacy Honeick
      12th - Evie Tsevdos
      13th - Joy Acree

    40 years old & over, - 8 competitors:

      1ST - TINA BROWN
      2nd - Denise Zingale
      3rd - Gloria Barnum
      4th - Julie Oliver
      5th - Lydia Balsom
      6th - Michelle Csismatia
      7th - Brittania Harker
      8th - Lisa Mendoff

    50 years old & over, - 4 competitors:

      1ST - DENISE HOCHUL
      2nd - Cass Rabeau
      3rd - Dr. Debbie Freeman
      4th - Carol Watson

    OPEN FIGURE - Four Classes, (43 competitors)

    Class A - Up to & Including 5`2�- 11 competitors:

      1ST - ANGELA SHERMAN
      2nd - Elsie Konowal
      3rd - Denise Zingale
      4th - Gloria Barnum
      5th - Hanah Rivera
      6th - Nicole Martinez
      7th - Gina Garsteck
      8th - Nichole Hall
      9th - Amy Osterling
      10th - Cass Rabeau
      11th - Evie Tsevdos

    Class B - Over 5`2� & Up To & Including 5`4� - 15 competitors:

      1ST - HEATHER STEWART
      2nd - Bernadette Heins
      3rd - Heidi Andonian
      4th - Christina Watson
      5th - Tina Brown
      6th - Beth Sustin
      7th - Kristin Ringer
      8th - Julie Oliver
      9th - Tonya Reidy
      10th - Donna Ellis
      11th - Ruxandra Nayder
      12th - Jessilynn Gilbank
      13th - Michelle Nickol
      14th - Angie Niebling
      15th - Joy Acree

    Class C - Over 5`4� & Up To & Including 5`6� - 7 competitors

      1ST - SHONDA LEWIS
      2nd - Sue Knott
      3rd - April Margagliett
      4th - Jacqueline Wallenburg
      5th - Tricia Kelly
      6th - Michelle Csismatia
      7th - Donna White

    Class D - Over 5`6�, 10 competitors:

      1ST - MELISSA JOHNSON ** OVERALL**
      2nd - Michelle Buggs
      3rd - Julie Krebs
      4th - Kelly Mullins
      5th - Denise Hochul
      6th - Sarah Dowd
      7th - Lydia Balsom
      8th - Denise Nagy
      9th - Stacy Honeick
      10th - Carol Watson
      11th - Julie Krebs
      12th - Lisa Nolan
      13th - Adina Hart
      14th - Brittania Karker

-> Special Thanks:

    I want to sincerely thank all the competitors for their participation and the sponsors for their support of the 2006 “VYOTECH NUTRITIONALS� NPC NATURAL NORTHERN USA DRUG TESTED BODYBUILDING & FIGURE CHAMPIONSHIPS.

-> Upcoming Events:

    Our next NPC drug tested event will be the March 31st, 2007 “VYOTECH NUTRITIONALS� NPC NATURAL OHIO (open) DRUG TESTED BODYBUILDING & FIGURE CHAMPIONSHIPS, which will be held at the Lakewood Civic Auditorium (located in the Lakewood High School, 14100 Franklin Ave., Lakewood, Ohio, 44107), approximately 10 minutes west of downtown Cleveland, Ohio). Special guest posers will be, Top NPC natural national competitor, Andre Ewing & IFBB Figure Pro, Valerie Waugaman. PLEASE NOTE: Our NEW HOST HOTEL will once again be the COURTYARD MARRIOTT Westlake, Ohio, located at 25050 Sperry Dr., Westlake, Ohio 44145. For reservations call 1-(440)-871-3756. Be sure to ask for the “Special NPC Rate� of $67.00 per night.�

    For entry, sponsorship or ticket information, please contact Dave Liberman at 1-(440)-942-5634, e-mail DaveLiberm@aol.com . website: www.daveliberman.com, or Todd Pember at 1-(440)-984-2762.

-> Sponsors:

    TITLE SPONSOR:

      VYOTECH NUTRITIONALS

    PRESENTING SPONSORS:

      GAMMA-0
      EXTREME LABS
      PHARMAGENX
      THE SPA AT YELLOW CREEK - BATH, OHIO
      SSN - SCIENTIFIC SPORTS NUTRITION

    HOST SPONSORS:

      BEVERLY INTGERNATIONAL
      TITAN’S 24 HR GYM, FITNESS & TANNING CENTER - MENTOR, OHIO
      CHEMICALLYENGINEERED.COM
      CARRABBA’S ITALIAN GRILL - WESTLAKE, OHIO
      LURE BISTRO - WILLOUGHBY, OHIO
      PERSONAL TRAINING BY MR. OHIO DAVE LIBERMAN

    FEATURE SPONSORS:

      BODYBUILDING.COM
      GASPARI NUTRITION
      SCIENTIFIC SPORTS NUTRITION
      FIVE TETRA / EPIC NUTRITION
      MORGENSTERN CHIROPRACTIC CENTER
      PINNACLE CHIROPRACTIC HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER

    CONTRIBUTING SPONSORS:

      ELITE DELIVERY TECHNOLOGIES
      FITNESS LAYNE - TROY, OHIO
      LABRADA NUTRITION
      AB-ULOUS MEALS
      PARRILLO PERFORMANCE
      PINNACLE / CYTODYNE
      MUSCLE MILK / CYTOSPORT
      WORLD GYM - MACEDONIA, OHIO
      PRIDE NUTRITION
      AGEL
      HIGH-TECH
      ERGOPHARM
      FLEXSTAR WHOLESALE SPORTS NUTRITION
      CELESTIAL BODIES - JAN TANA TANNING ESSENTIALS
      MUSCLEMAG FITNESS STORE, NORTH OLMSTED, OHIO
      DOMINIC EVANGELISTA’S MASSOTHERAPY
      CARVER FINANCIAL SERVICES
      BEACHWOOD LASER CLINIC
      D`MAZ LIFESTYLE SALON - WOODMERE, OHIO
      DR WILLIAM SCHUMANN’S PERSONAL TRAINING
      PERFETTO SPORTSWEAR
      2 XL SPORTS NUTRITION / HOUSE OF PAIN IRONWEAR
      SPORTZFIT USA CLOTHING COMPANY
      UNIQUE PHYSIQUE BODYWEAR BY CYNTHIA JAMES
      NPC ACTIVE WEAR
      POWERSTATION GYM - MIDDLETOWN, OHIO
      KINGS GYM - BEDFORD HTS, OHIO
      PIZZA FIT-N-FREE
      KROSSBELTS
      TERRY PHOTO MUSCLEBODY VIDEO
      J.M. PRODUCTIONS PHOTO STUDIO
      COURTYARD MARRIOTT - WESTLAKE, OHIO
      IRONMAN MAGAZINE
      FLEX
      MUSCLEMAG INTERNATIONAL
      MUSCLE & FITNESS
      STEELE JUNGLE PUBLICATIONS
      NPC NEWS