2006 NPC John Sherman Classic Bodybuilding, Fitness & Figure Contest Info!

The 2006 John Sherman Classic Bodybuilding, Fitness & Figure Contest took place on October 28th in Houston, Texas. Since its inception in 1993 when a mere 185 bodybuilders competed, the show has grown to be one of the premier bodybuilding contests!


Men's Division Contest Results

-> Men's Novice Divisions:

    Overall: Mike Eastlake

    Novice Men LW
    1. Christ Heitman
    2. Tuan Minh Cao Tran
    3. Cruz Ramirez
    4. Christopher Todd Bailey
    5. Michael Bui
    6. Dustin Howell

    Novice Men MW
    1. Zeron McWashington
    2. Brent Sager
    3. Anthony Livauda
    is 4. Jesus Marines Jr
    5. John Saucedo
    6. Stewart Scott
    7. Juan Carlos Ramirez
    8. Kyle Watson
    9. Joe Jones
    10. Albert Torres
    11. Ricardo Cervantes
    12. Alfredo Loera

    Novice Men HW
    1. * Mike Eastlake
    2. Rey Tovar
    3. Leonel Jaquez
    4. John Fish
    5. Ryan Stutes
    6. Adam Young
    7. Luke Degelia
    8. Rick Bullard
    9. Jack Crawford
    10. Lance Washam
    11. Don Knowles
    12. Mark Brimmage

-> Men's Masters Divisions:

    Masters Men 40-49
    1. James Brewster
    2. Johnny Miller
    3. Ray Bessette
    4. Ric Fugate
    5. John Saucedo
    6. Lance Washam
    7. Darryl Lattimore

    Masters Men 50+
    1. Peter Santoro
    2. Kim Kaub
    3. Carl Silvani
    4. Richard Bellamy

-> Teen Division:

    Teen Men
    1. Ryan Stutes
    2. Jesus Marines Jr
    3. David Rivas Jr
    4. Jack Romero

-> Men's Open Bodybuilding Divisions:

    Overall: Kyle Jessop

    Open Men LW
    1. Chris Darby

    Open Men MW
    1. Lorenzo Jones
    2. Jason Martinez
    3. Chad Hildebrand
    4. Issac Coutino
    5. Ray Bessette

    Open Men LHW
    1. Rick Manuel
    2. Lam Chenevert
    3. Ben Lopez

    Open Men HW
    1. * Kyle Jessop
    2. Wes Simon
    3. James Brewster
    4. Chulsey Graham
    5. Johnny Miller
    6. Joe Kawabata
    7. Kelvin Robinson

    Open Men SHW
    1. Griffin Datcher III
    2. Sean Oliver
    3. Darryl Lattimore
    4. Richard McGrath


Women's Division Contest Results

-> Women's Bodybuilding Open:

    Overall: Janelle Miller

    Lightweights
    1) Debbie Hiskins
    2) Kelly Leduc
    3) Roxanne Brewster

    Light Heavyweights
    1) * Janelle Miller
    2) Shelly Silva
    3) Kandace Richard

-> Women's Bodybuilding Novice:

    Overall: Eunice Gallegos

    Lightweights
    1) * Eunice Gallegos
    2) Christine Moss
    3) Norma Mendez

    Middleweights
    1) Laura Simms
    2) Gwenda Gee
    3) Stephanie Camacho

    Heavyweights
    1) Nichole Zezing

-> Masters Women's Bodybuilding:

    1) Shelly Silva
    2) Debbie Hiskins
    3) Christine Moss

-> Teen Bodybuilding:

    1) Kandace Richard

-> Figure:

    Overall: Melissa Pearo

    Figure A
    1) Akita Thomas
    2) Soleivi Hernandez
    3) Melody Manlove
    4) Vanessa Boswell
    5) Patricia Houston

    Figure B
    1) Isabelle Martinez
    2) Susan Loegering
    3) Norma Paisana
    4) Maria Evalina Molino
    5) Skye Molina Trevino

    Figure C
    1) * Melissa Pearo
    2) Bridgette Brennan
    3) Laura Bailey
    4) Christy Robertson
    5) Katharine Caplan

    Figure D
    1) Adriana Martinez
    2) Emine Unlu
    3) Kristin Dockter
    4) April Jamieson
    5) Denise Smith

-> Masters Figure:

    1) Susan Loegering
    2) Kristin Dockter
    3) Skye Molinar Trevino
    4) Lydis Glenn
    5) Lisa Lopez


Contest Information

Celebrating its 12th year, the NPC John Sherman Classic Bodybuilding, Fitness & Figure Championships will call a new location home. Scheduled for October 28, the show, held in recent years at the Cullen Performance Hall on the University of Houston campus, relocates to the Reliant Center.

Since its inception in 1993 when a mere 185 bodybuilders competed, the show has grown to be one of the premier bodybuilding and fitness shows in the state, with several hundred competitors and more than 3,000 people in the audience at last year’s show.

This year, the scheduled special guest poser is eight-time Mr. Olympia Ronnie Coleman of Dallas, with special appearances by two-time Ms. Olympia & two-time Ms. International Iris Kyle and Ms. Olympia/Fitness Adela Garcia.

-> When:

    October 28, 2006 9 a.m. - Pre-judging
    7 p.m. - Evening Show Finals

-> Where:

-> Tickets:

    Ticket prices range from $15 - 55. Tickets go on sale Mon., Sept. 25 at 10 a.m. at all Ticketmaster outlets, by phone at 713.629.3700, online at Ticketmaster.com and at Reliant Stadium South Ticket Windows Mon.-Fri. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. and Sat. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

-> Parking:

    Fee per vehicle is $8.00. Gate 10 (McNee Gate) will open at 8:00 a.m. for the morning session and again at 6:00 p.m. for the evening session. Parking available in Red Lot (North Kirby Lot).