2006 NPC National Bodybuilding & Fitness Championships!

2006 NPC National Bodybuilding & Fitness Championships in Miami Beach, Florida on November 10th & 11th. Get show information right here.

arrow Where:

    Jackie Gleason Theatre
    1700 Washington Ave. (305-673-7300)
    Miami Beach, Florida

arrow When:

    November 10-11, 2006


magnifying glass Click Image To Enlarge.

arrow Men's Competitor List:

*This list is not final and can change at any time!

SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT

  • Erick Seng
  • Jerome Ferguson
  • Brandon Lowe
  • Malcolm Marshall
  • Sanjiv Neal
  • Gerald Aikens
  • Jason Dayberry
  • Marcos Espinal
  • Andy Haman
  • Desmond Miller
  • Victor Tringali
  • James Bivens
  • Todd Mendelsohn
  • Parick Murray
  • Rudy Richards
  • Johnny McCarver
  • Evan Centopani
  • David Jacobs
  • Stephen Frazier
  • Adam Weidel
  • Ambrose Middleton
  • Jim Swanson
  • Stokely Palmer

HEAVYWEIGHT

  • Randy Moore
  • TJ Hewitt
  • Tyrone Cane
  • Grigori Atoyan
  • TJ Humphreys
  • Matthew Lowden
  • Shaun Crump
  • Jason Huh
  • Jeff Schwartzer
  • Bobby Smith
  • Darrell Terrell
  • Adorthus Cherry
  • Lionel Brown
  • Jason Hamner
  • Michael Moore
  • Carlos Rodriguez
  • Sebastian Zona
  • Jason Marcus
  • Ben White
  • Gus Carter
  • James Ward
  • Miquel Perez-Martinez
  • Nate Brck
  • Marion Benton
  • Paul DeSimone
  • Henry Everette
  • Wondell LeFlore

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT

  • Bryan Pazdzierz
  • Lloyd Dollar
  • Darin Page
  • Lee Banks
  • Al Auguste
  • Ali Mokallaed
  • Miguel Rojas
  • Devon Bender
  • Ryan Imamura
  • John Lopez
  • Marco Teixeira
  • Thomas Whorley
  • Brad Davis
  • David Praska
  • Ronald Torres
  • Brian Copeland
  • Jean-Claude Desardouin
  • Kert McClean
  • Stan McQuay
  • Manny Torres
  • Mario Tolentino
  • Mauricio Solis Torres
  • Alston Kenner III
  • Tim Liggins
  • Terry Bradley
  • Rick Sosias
  • Charles Dixon
  • Anthony Pettigrew
  • Brian Saltzman
  • Lorenzo Newton
  • Perry Black Sr.
  • Leonardo Nimo

MIDDLEWEIGHT

  • Sean Smith
  • Jerry Miller
  • Cesar Moscoso
  • Stoil A. Stoilov
  • Robert Ambersley
  • Garrett Allin
  • Dustin Mahan
  • Darron Glenn
  • Dave Tuttle
  • Guillermo Escalante
  • Jesse Duque
  • Todd Scott
  • Julius Rumingan
  • Jorge Betancourt
  • Alfredo Santana
  • Anthony Marmon
  • Daniel Rocha
  • Anthony Watkins
  • LeDon Griffin
  • Miguel Neil
  • Patrick Neil

WELTERWEIGHT

  • Kevin Creeden
  • Victor Del Campo
  • Kevin Key
  • Abiu Feliz
  • Perry McRae
  • Theodore Atkins Jr.
  • Robert E. Lee
  • Jesse Sabater
  • John Caraccio
  • Roosevelt Woodard
  • Richie Daggs
  • Terence Phillips
  • Larry Anderson
  • Andre Prue
  • Carlo Fillippone
  • John Fettes

LIGHTWEIGHT

  • Dave Candy
  • Kob Yan
  • Omar Ventura
  • Chad Augustin
  • Pasquale Greico
  • Wills Francois
  • Michael DeGrazia
  • Jerry Serna
  • Kelly Bautista
  • William Matthews
  • Ryan Hames
  • Michael Manibog
  • Richard Bobadilla

BANTAMWEIGHT

  • Wayne Hugar
  • Scott Foster
  • Ron Hackaspker
  • Rafael Campuzano
  • Alphonso Jones Jr.
  • Michael Echevarria
  • Randy Jackson, Sr.
  • Leon Daniels
  • Tim Sahr
  • Fernando Abaco
  • Angel Trujillo
  • Jerry Bell Jr.
  • Timoney Fernandez
  • Heath Warren
  • Paul Gillison
  • Salvatore Torres
  • Domenic Pulcini III

arrow Contest Host Hotel:

    Wyndham Miami Beach Resort
    Call 305-532-3600 for reservations

    * Special NPC Rate of $169 is valid until October 24, 2006.

    * After this date, the NPC rate will be honored ONLY on a space-available basis.

    Please note that no cooking devices of any kind will be allowed in hotel rooms. The hotel will provide a room with a microwave for heating food as well as a special competitor menu tailored to the needs of the athletes.

    To better serve you and your attendees, we are exclusively offering our web site in assisting you with your housing needs. The MIAMI BEACH RESORT & SPA website offers you, as the Group Contact, the ability to view the registrants, add registrants, update existing reservations, and view your pick up.

      Step 1, Visit us at www.miamibeachresortandspa.com
      Step 2 , Click on Reservations
      Step 3, At the bottom of the screen, click on the Group key
      Step 4, Enter your Attendee Code and Group Coordinator Code
      Attendee Code: [ PN7467011]
      Group Coordinator Codes: [ 1107647NP ]

    We also have a dedicated Group Rooms Coordinator onsite to assist you with your needs.

    Carla Flores can be reached at 305.532.3600 ext 2238

    Please feel free to contact me should you need anything else. We look forward to hosting your event !!

arrow Travel Planning:
    Email Laura Colvin at llcolvin@earthlink.net or call 773-866-2668
    * Ask for Special NPC Nationals Fares

    Transportation to Jackie Gleason Theatre from the Wyndham Hotel will be provided for athletes and judges. Others will be accommodated on a space-available basis.

    First Place Bodybuilding Class Winners and 1st Place Fitness Height Winners will receive up to $150 toward travel expenses. Overall Winners will receive up to $300 toward travel expenses. (All reimbursements will be made only with submitted proof of travel expenses.)

arrow Tickets Info:

    Tickets are available by calling Ticketmaster at 305-358-5885 (Dade), 954-523-3309 (Broward), online at www.ticketmaster.com, or by visiting the Jackie Gleason Theatre Box Office. Place your order early in order to reserve the best seats.

    FINALS: $150 - $75 - All Seats Reserved
    PRE-JUDGING: Men Bodybuilding/Fitness - $50
    Women Bodybuilding/Fitness - $35
    Special Combo Prejudging Ticket - Both for $75
    All Seats are General Admission/Open Seating
    (All ticket prices are subject to applicable sales tax and fees)

arrow Entry Fees:

    ALL ENTRIES MUST BE POSTMARKED NO LATER THAN FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28. ANY ENTRIES RECEIVED BETWEEN OCTOBER 20 AND OCTOBER 25, ENTRY FEE IS DOUBLED TO $300

    Checklist:
    ___Entry Blank - Signed and completed
    ___Copy of your 2006 NPC card
    ___Proof of US Citizenship: Birth certificate, voter registration card, passport, or DD214
    ___Money order for $150 made payable to Stonecutter Event Promotions, Inc.
    Return Entry Form by: Men: Certified Mail, Express Mail, UPS Next Day or Federal Express to Peter Potter
    Women: Certified Mail, Express Mail, UPS Next Day or Federal Express to Sandy Ranalli

    1. All contestants must be registered as athletes with the computer service of the National Physique Committee as of October 20, 2006. For an application, contact the NPC at P.O. Box 3711, Pittsburgh, PA 15230 (412-276-5027). YOU MAY NOT REGISTER FOR AN NPC CARD ON THE DAY OF THE CONTEST.

    2. You MUST be a U.S. Citizen to enter this event and proof MUST be sent with entry (copy of birth certificate, voter registration, passport, or military discharge (DD214). Driver Licenses and Social Security Cards ARE NOT proof of citizenship.

    3. You MUST NOT be currently under suspension by the NPC.

    In order for a U.S. athlete to be eligible for the 2006 NPC National Bodybuilding & Fitness Championships, the athlete must have competed since January 1, 2004, and obtained one of the following placements in an NPC event:

    • Among the first 5 in his/her weight class in the National or USA Championships, or IFBB North American
    • Among the first 5 in his/her weight class in the Jr. National or Jr. USA Championships
    • As the winner in each weight class in the Teenage, Collegiate or Masters Nationals Championships
    • Among the first 2 in his/her weight class in the Armed Forces National Championships
    • First Overall in an area Championship of the unrestricted class
    • Among the first 2 in his/her weight class in an area level Championship designated as a National Qualifier
    • As the Overall winner in a District level Championship designated as a National qualifying contest
      * Weight class winners at the USA and Nationals will be given 5 years eligibility
    • Fitness competitors must have finished among the top 5 in an NPC-sanctioned state or regional fitness event and must be eligible under Items 1, 2, & 3.
    • All athletes are subject to random drug testing.

    If you have any questions on eligibility requirements, please call either Sandy Ranalli (women bodybuilders and fitness) at 818-400-1060 (email address sandra_ranalli@yahoo.com), or Peter W. Potter (men) at 954-763-2718 (email usasports@juno.com). For entry forms and general information, call 407-876-4467, email Pam Betz at Pambetz@aol.com or go to www.nationalbodybuilding.com.

    *Remember: All entries must be postmarked by October 20, 2006.
arrow Weight Divisions:
    MEN BB
      Bantamweight: Up to & including 143-1/4 lbs
      Lightweight: Over 143-1/4 lbs up to & including 154-1/4 lbs
      Welterweight: Over 154-1/4 lbs up to & including 165-1/4 lbs
      Middleweight: Over 165-1/4 lbs up to & including 176-1/4 lbs
      Light Heavyweight: Over 176-1/4 lbs up to & including 198-1/4 lbs
      Heavyweight: Over 198-1/4 lbs up to & including 225-1/4 lbs
      Super Heavyweight: Over 225-1/4 lbs
    WOMEN BB
      Lightweight: 115 lbs. & under
      Middleweight: over 115 lbs. up to & including 125 lbs.
      Light Heavyweight: Over 125 lbs. up to & including 140 lbs.
      Heavyweight:Over 140 lbs.
    FITNESS-Three Height Classes
      up to & including 5’2�
      over 5’2“ up to & including 5’4-1/2�
      over 5’4-1/2�
arrow Schedule Of Events:

      Men's Bodybuilding & Women's Fitness Prejudging
      Friday November 10, 2006 at 5:30 p.m.

      Women's Bodybuilding & Women's Fitness Prejudging
      Saruday November 11, 2006 at 9:00 a.m.

      All Finals Saturday November 11, 2006 at 7:00 p.m.

    CHECK-IN / ATHLETE MEETING / WEIGH-IN

      *All events take place within the confines of the WYNDHAM MIAMI BEACH RESORT HOTEL.

      Thursday, November 9, 2006
      Early weigh-in/check-in: (men) 7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. (women bodybuilding/fitness) 8:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

      Friday, November 10, 2006
      Final Weigh-in/Check-in: All Athletes (men/women/fitness) 9:00 - 10:30 a.m. (NO EXCEPTIONS)

      COMPETITION SUITS MUST BE WORN BY BODYBUILDERS TO WEIGH-IN/CHECK-IN.
      IF YOU HAVE ANY DOUBT ABOUT THE SUIT STYLE, BRING A SECOND SUIT!

    MUSIC / NPC REGULATIONS

      * All contestants MUST supply their own music and bring TWO copies to the mandatory athlete's meeting. NO PROFANITY WILL BE PERMITTED IN ANY MUSIC. Bodybuilders' music is not to exceed 90 seconds and fitness contestants’ music not to exceed 2 minutes.
      * Posing music MUST be on an otherwise blank cassette tape or CD and MUST be set at the beginning of the music.
      * Cassettes or CDs will be collected at the mandatory athletes' meetings prior to prejudging.
      * Women's Fitness competitors will be allowed to use music at the prejudging and the Finals (maximum 2 minutes).
      * Men and Women bodybuilding contestants will not use music at the prejudging …amp;quot; only the Finals. There will be 60 seconds of posing without music in prejudging for bodybuilders.
      * No "T" back suits, metallic or vinyl will be allowed. However, female bodybuilding competitors will be allowed to wear multi-colored posing suits and jewelry at the evening show. Emphasis is on "good taste"!
      * Additional regulations pertaining to fitness competitors only are set forth on the Fitness Entry Form.

    POSING AND AWARDS

      The top 15 competitors in each bodybuilding class and the top 15 fitness finalists in each height class will be introduced on stage at the finals. The top five in each bodybuilding class and the top five fitness competitors in each height class will perform their entire routine. The top five athletes in each bodybuilding class plus an overall men's and women's winner and the top five fitness winners in each height class plus an overall fitness winner will be awarded trophies.

arrow Feature Sponsor: arrow Host Sponsor's: