2006 Arnold Sports Festival - More Events, More Athletes, More Fun For Everyone!

This year's festival is full of many different events, awards, and fun for everyone. To get details on exactly what is planned, then look no further.


2006 Arnold Sports Festival:
More Events, More Athletes, More Fun For Everyone.

  • 120,000 fans
  • 15,000 athletes - more than compete in Olympics
  • 14,000 youth
  • $12,000 in scholarships presented by Rotary Club of Columbus
  • 50+ hotels
  • 3 venues
      Greater Columbus Convention Center
      Veterans' Memorial
      Nationwide Arena (18,000 seats) and Dispatch Ice Haus

Greater Columbus Convention Center - 23 Events

  • Arnold Fitness EXPO - 650 booths
  • Archery
  • Armwrestling
  • Boxing (new)
  • Cheerleading & Dance
  • Gracie World's Submission Challenge
  • Fitness Fashion Show
  • Fencing
  • Gymnastics
  • 5K Pump and Run
  • Strength Events
    • Bench Press Challenge
      Weightlifting
      WPO World Finals
      Arnold Squat Challenge
  • Strength Training Summit
  • Strongest Man (5 events)
    • Timber lift (farmer's carry)
      Medicine ball throw
      Apollon's wheel
      Tire Deadlift
      Kaz Curl
      Inch dumbbell lift
    Women's Events (prejudging)
      Fitness International
      Figure International
      Ms. International
  • Table Tennis
  • Youth DanceSport

Veteran's Memorial - 9 Events

  • 18th Arnold Classic (prejudging)
  • 18th Arnold Classic (finals)
  • Fitness Training Seminar
  • Strongest Man (final event}
  • VIP Banquet
  • Volleyball
  • Women's Events (finals)
      Fitness International
      Figure International
      Ms. International

Nationwide Arena & Dispatch Ice Haus - 11 Events

  • Gracie Fighting Championships (Friday Night Fights)
  • Figure Skating
  • Hockey Skills
  • Speed Skating
  • Martial Arts Festival
    • jiu jitsu
      judo
      karate
      tae kwon do
      wu shu
  • Boxing (new)
  • Wrestling (new)

Friday Night Fights / Gracie Fighting Championships

  • March 3, 8:00 pm mixed martial arts fights, at Nationwide Arena, and broadcast live nationally on EVENTS iN-DEMAND Pay Per View.

  • Relson Gracie and Mark "The Hammer" Coleman will each bring a team of fighters for a unique head-to-head team match that will pit Team Gracie vs. Team Hammer House in the first-ever Gracie Fighting Championships.

  • The featured match will pit Team Gracie's Daniel Gracie, the latest family member to put their revolutionary Brazilian jiu-jitsu style of fighting to use, against Team Hammer House's Wes Sims, a 6-foot-10, 255-pound behemoth from Lancaster, Ohio. Gracie is 3-1 in his brief professional career; while Sims is 8-7, including dominating wins in his last two matches.

  • The card will also feature three other Team Gracie vs. Team Hammer House matches, as well as three special Super Fights that will feature several international fighters.

  • An undercard featuring local fighters including Columbus police officer Steve Conkel will do battle before the EVENTS iN-DEMAND Pay Per View event begins at 9 p.m.

Arnold Classic Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Joe Frazier will receive the Arnold Classic Lifetime Achievement Award from California Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger at the Friday Night Fights at Nationwide Arena.

Arnold Archery Challenge

  • 40 archers starting at 9:00am each day
  • Cash awards, and trophies
  • Three styles of archery
    1. Traditional archery - bows without sights
    2. Olympic-style recurve bows (bends away from archer when in firing position)
    3. Compound bows from a set position: (uses pulleys to give mechanical advantage)
  • Requires endurance, mental steadiness and techniques to fully control body movement

Arnold Armwrestling Challenge

  • 64 top national and international male and female armwrestlers
  • From US, Canada, England, Sweden and Switzerland
  • Competitors had to place 1st, 2nd or 3rd in a 2005 national or world contest
  • Preliminary matches on EXPO stage Friday at 11 am
  • Finals Saturday at 10:30 also at EXPO
  • Requires a combination of techniques and strength of hand, wrist, forearm, bicep and shoulder

Arnold Amateur Boxing Invitational Championships

  • 700 amateur competitors square off during five days of bouts
  • Male and female, youth and adult
  • Divisions: Bantam: ages 8, 9, and 10; Intermediate: 11 and 12; Junior: 13 and 14; Seniors: 15 and 16; and Open: 17-35.
  • March 1-3: preliminary bouts at Convention Center
  • March 4-5: semifinals and finals at Nationwide Arena
  • Special Guests: Joe Frazier, world heavyweight champion 1970-73, and Buster Douglas, undisputed former world heavyweight champion
>Arnold Cheerleading & Dance Nationals

  • 4,000 amateur competitors
  • Individuals and teams
  • Divisions: elementary, middle and high schools; studio, rec league, college and all stars
  • Friday afternoon and evening: individuals and stunt teams
  • Saturday and Sunday: team competitions
  • Sunday afternoon: Top dance teams compete on EXPO stage

Arnold Fencing Classic

  • Ancient Olympic sport that requires speed, timing, tactics and lightning fast reflexes
  • Foil, epee, and sabre
  • Junior Open and Regional Youth Circuit divisions are for school-age youth
  • International Sabre Elite Competition will draw world's best
  • Epee Men's Open; one of best elite competitions in US
  • Saturday, March 4: 9am-7pm Hyatt Regency Franklin and Union Rooms
  • Sunday, March 5: 8am-4pm Convention Center Grand Ballroom
  • Special Guests: Sabre World #1; Peter Westbrook, six-time Olympian; and Donald Anthony, US National Squad member 1982-1996. Jason Rogers OSU/Olympian

Arnold Gymnastics Challenge

  • 3,000 female and 500 male gymnasts, from some 450 clubs across US
  • Divisions: women: level 4 through open; men: levels 4-10.
  • March 3-4: Women's and men's compulsory and optional competitions
  • March 5: finals
  • Special Guests: Olympians Paul and Morgan Hamm, Blaine Wilson and the entire Ohio State University Gymnastics Team

Arnold ICEtravaganza

  • " The Chiller's Dispatch Ice Haus
  • " March 3, 6-9 pm: Youth hockey skills challenge.
      Four skill areas: puck control, skating speed, shot speed, and shot accuracy
  • March 4, 8am-7pm: Youth figure skating.
      More than 100 beginner, intermediate and advanced skaters ages 4 - 21 years old
  • March 5, 8 am - 3 p.m: Speed skating.
      Short sprints and longer races

Table Tennis Challenge

  • Friday, March 3: Collegiate championships for regional colleges from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Table tennis exhibitions Noon to 5:00 p.m. at various locations including the Arnold EXPO stage

  • Saturday, March 4: ESPN TV shows, 2 sessions, 10:00 to Noon and 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Sanctioned USATT tournament from 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Table Tennis exhibitions all day.

  • Sunday, March 5: Clinic 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. with some tables open for open play. Throughout all 3 days, there will skill challenge tables for anyone to test their table tennis acumen by hitting targets, playing against a robot and serving long distances.

  • Liu Gouzheng, twice World Team Champion, 2000 Olympian, #13 world ranking; Aleksandar Karakasevic, twice Olympian, twice International Pro Tour Winner, 2003 North American Team Champion, #45 world ranking; Thomas Keinath, twice European Youth Champion, quarter-finalist 2005 China Open; 2005 Killerspin Chicago Holiday Open Champion, # 70 world ranking; Thiago Monteiro, 2004 Latin American Champion; Andrei Filimon, Romanian Champion; Ilija Lupulesku, five time Olympian; 2005 U.S. Men's Champion; #1 U.S. men's team member; Mark Hazinksi. 2005 U.S. Under 22 champion, 2004 Olympian, #2 U.S. men's team member; Adam Hugh, 2005 Men's Collegiate Champion, 2005 U.S. Mixed Doubles Champion, 2005 U.S. Men's Junior Champion, #3 U.S. men's team member; Barney Reed Jr., #4 U.S. men's team member; Biba, 2004 U.S. Collegiate Women's Champion, and ranked as a top ten U.S. Women's Player; Elie, Kazakhstan Women's Champion.

Arnold Volleyball Championships

  • Two Volleyball Tournaments
  • Organized by the Ohio Valley Region Volleyball Association
  • North Hall of Veterans Memorial Auditorium
  • Collegiate club men and women's tournament on Friday
      Thirty-two teams playing in division levels are expected
  • " Junior boys teams will vie for honors in four groups aged 18 and younger
      To be held on Saturday and Sunday
      Forty teams are expected

Arnold Wrestling Challenge

  • 500 males and 200 females expected to compete.

  • The Rotary Club of Columbus will award two $1,000 college scholarships, one each to the top boy and girl wrestler, at approx. 4pm on Sunday.

  • Motivational speakers to include Dave Batista of the WWE, Dr. Chris Stankovich, champion athletic consultant and Kyle Maynard; author of "No Excuses."

  • Exhibition matches between Chinese and US national team members, Ren Xueceng, 2005 World Champion, vs. Patricia Miranda, Bronze Medallist Athens and Xu Haiyan 2002 Asian Games Gold Medallist vs. Sara McMann, Silver Medallist Athens.

Arnold Strength Training Summit

  • Scientific and practical forum
  • Fifteen power-packed lectures from people such as:
      World's Strongest Man, Bill Kazmaier
      Strongman competitor, Mark Philippi
      World Powerlifting Champion, Brad Gillingham
      Indianapolis Colts' Head Strength Coach, Jon Torine
      World-renowned researcher, Bill Kraemer
      Nutrition/Ergogenics Specialist, Jose Antonio
      Former Olympic Lifting Team Coach, Harvey Newton
      And many more
  • Get the most up-to-date training information
  • As well as tickets for the Strongman, Olympic Lifting and Powerlifting events

Arnold Strongman Classic

  • Televised in a two-hour format on ESPN

  • 10 of the world's strongest men vie for over $150,000 in cash and prizes, $10,000 bronze statue of legendary strongman Louis Cyr, over $3,000 in MHP sports nutrition supplements.

  • Events Include:

  • Timber Lift (Farmers Carry) - Contestants have 30 sec. to carry the 865 lbs load up a 32 ft. inclined ramp. This event takes place Friday from 3pm-4pm on the EXPO stage.

  • Medicine Ball Throw - Contestants will toss a 50 lb. medicine ball into the air with one hand. This event takes place Friday from 4pm-5pm on the EXPO stage.

  • "Apollon's Wheels" - The barbell resembles two train wheels welded to a thick bar for a total weight of 366 lbs. Contestants with lift the wheels overhead as many times as possible in two minutes Friday from 4pm-5pm on the EXPO stage.

  • Tire Deadlift - Contestants will lift a specially designed 14 foot long bar weighted with tires. Each tire weighs approx. 100 lbs, and the beginning weight will be approx. 700 lbs. This event takes place Saturday from Noon-1pm on the EXPO stage.

  • Kaz Curl - Two dumbbells each weighing 150lbs. will be lifted as many times as possible in 45 seconds. Saturday from 3pm-4pm on the EXPO stage.

  • Inch Dumbbell Lift - Contestants will lift a replica of the "Inch" dumbbell, weighing 172 lbs, overhead as many times as possible in 90 sec. This is the final event of the competition held Saturday night at Veterans' Memorial Auditorium.

Arnold Weightlifting Championships

  • Greater Columbus Convention Center March 3-5 Rooms C110-115.

  • All events will feature the two classic Olympic lifts, the snatch, and the clean and jerk.

  • Friday; 10am-8pm and Saturday; 9am-8pm Arnold International Weightlifting Invitational (Men's and Women's competition).

  • Sunday; 10am-2pm Arnold Juniors Weightlifting Invitational.

  • Many honors, scholarships, and awards will be won including: an inductee into the Arnold Weightlifting Hall of Fame, a chance to win a $1000 college scholarship presented by the Rotary Club of Columbus, the Bob Bednarski Most Inspirational Lifter Award, Best Collegiate Male and Female lifters awards, awards for the Best Snatch Lift, Best Clean and Jerk, and Best Coach.

  • Former weightlifting champions scheduled to appear are: Cheryl Ann Haworth the 2005 Bronze Medallist, Ike Berger, Chuck Vinci and Jim George also of the U.S., Tommy Kono from Australia, and Yurik Vardanyan from Russia, Oleg Kechko, 1996 Belarus Olympic Team Member, Velichko Cholakov, Bulgarian Olympic Team Member and his coach Stefan Botev, Georgi Asanidze, Georgian Olympic Team Member, 2004 Olympic Gold Medallist, Chinese Olympic team members Wu Meijin and Le Maosheng 2004 Olympic Silver Medallists and their coach Liu Weiguo;

WPO Super Open Championships

  • Sixty four of the world's most elite athletes who have qualified to compete in the WPO Finals from the U.S., Canada, Finland, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Russia and the Ukraine will compete for the cash prizes and championship belts.

  • Powerlifting athletes attempt the squat, bench and deadlift.

  • Defending their championship titles are: Ron Palmer of Indianapolis, IN, two-time Lightweight champion, Travis Mash of Jefferson, NC, Middleweight champion and world record holder, Steve Goggins of Marietta, GA, four-time Heavyweight champion and holder of four world records, Donnie Thompson of Columbia, SC, Super Heavyweight champion.

  • WPO Finals, Women's and Men's Light & Middleweight Powerlifting, Friday, March 3, 9:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m. at the Grand Ballroom, Greater Columbus Convention Center.

  • WPO Finals, Men's Heavy & Super Heavyweight Powerlifting, Saturday, March 4, 9:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m. at the Grand Ballroom, Greater Columbus Convention Center.

  • 14-year-old female from Texas Amanda Harris, 5 ft. 6' 108 lbs., squats 300 lbs., deadlifts 275 lbs., benches 140 lbs.

  • Arnold Squat Challenge on Sunday.

WPO World Record Bench Bash

  • Bench press only event from 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. - Main Stage Expo Hall - Greater Columbus Convention Center

  • Most lightweight lifters can lift three-times their bodyweight

  • A few super heavyweight lifters have lifted 800+ lbs.

  • Fred Boldt will be hoping to take the lightweight championship from four-time winner Markus Schick of Germany. Vitaliy Ponomarenko of the Ukraine is the current heavyweight champion - world record holder

5K Pump and Run

  • 600 runner/lifters to compete

  • Combining lifting and running tests overall fitness, gauging speed, endurance, and strength

  • Runner's time will be based on how many times he/she can bench press their weight, reducing their run time by 30 seconds for each successful lift (max 30 reps)

  • Weigh-in and bench press are 7:15-9am Sunday, March 5, judged by the US Marines

  • Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger will start the race about 9:45 am

Youth DanceSport

  • Athletic dance competition
  • 1,000 Youngsters master ballroom dance, dancesport, cha cha, rumba, samba, paso doble, and jive
  • Directed by Columbus residents Sam Sodano and Bill Sparks, organizers of the Ohio Star Ball

Martial Arts Festival

  • Nearly 4,000 martial artists will compete in 16 different disciplines
  • Workshops taught by martial art legends
  • World Gracie Submission Championships; 1,000 competitors are expected to battle for over $10,000 in prize money
      World's largest professional and amateur Gi and No-Gi competition
      Gracie Amateur Mixed Martial Arts and Gracie Junior Worlds

Arnold Fitness EXPO

  • The EXPO features 650 exhibitor booths for professionals and fans that want the latest in fitness goods.

  • Exhibit hall stage entertainment includes sports demonstrations and some final competitions from among the many competitive events will give audiences a taste of the high caliber competitions available throughout the weekend

  • Personal appearances by California Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger, and many international and national champions

  • New to this year's EXPO are figure and speed skating, hockey skills, volleyball, boxing and wrestling. National and international Olympian contenders will make appearances or compete in several of the sports

  • Top performers in several youth-oriented sports will be awarded $1,000 scholarships from the Rotary Club of Columbus

  • Fitness Fashion Show that will be Sunday, March 5 beginning at 12:30 pm on the Main Stage

Arnold Classic

  • 14 of the world's best male bodybuilders
  • Last years 1st and 3rd place finishers return: Dexter Jackson, and Gustavo Badell
  • Richest and most prestigious crown in bodybuilding
  • $100,000 check, a trophy, a ford SUV and a $20,000 watch go to the winner
  • Additional $150,000 in prize money go to 2nd-6th place finishers
  • Prejudging is Saturday, March 4, 12:00 Noon at the Franklin County Veterans Memorial
  • Finals are Saturday, March 4, 7:00 P.M. at the Franklin County Veterans Memorial
  • Finals are live on Events in-Demand pay per view
  • Arnold Classic Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to Lee Haney by Gov. Schwarzenegger during the Arnold Classic

Fitness International

  • 14 of the world's best fitness competitors
  • Winners from last two years return: 2005 Jen Hendershott, and 2004 Adelina Garcia
  • $20,000 check, a trophy, a T-3 watch, and Tony Nowak jacket go to the winner
  • Prejudging is Friday, March 3, 1:00 P.M. EXPO stage Greater Columbus Convention Center
  • Finals are Friday, March 3, 7:00 P.M. Franklin County Veterans Memorial Auditorium
  • Local competitors include: Jennifer Hendershott and Julie Palmer

Figure International

  • 20 of the world's fittest and shapely female physiques
  • Jenny Lynn who has won the contest every year since its inception in 2003, returns to defend her title
  • $20,000 check, a trophy, a T-3 watch, and Tony Nowak jacket go to the winner
  • Prejudging is Friday, March 3, 1:00 P.M. EXPO stage Greater Columbus Convention Center
  • Finals are Friday, March 3, 7:00 P.M. Franklin County Veterans Memorial Auditorium
  • Ohio competitors include: Latisha Wilder, Valerie Waugeman, Chastity Slone, and Tammy Pies

Ms. International

  • 16 of the world's best female bodybuilders
  • Winners from last two years return: 2005 Yaxeni Oriquen, and 2004 Iris Kyle
  • $7,000 check to the winner of the heavyweight and the lightweight divisions
  • $10,000 check, a trophy, a T-3 watch and Tony Nowak jacket go to the overall winner
  • Prejudging is Friday, March 3, 12:00 Noon on the EXPO stage Greater Columbus Convention Center
  • Finals are Friday, March 3, 7:00 P.M. at the Franklin County Veterans Memorial