2005 NPC Tournament Of Champions Bodybuilding And Figure Championship!

The 2005 NPC Tournament of Champions Bodybuilding and Figure Championship was held on September 24, 2005, in Anaheim, California. Below you will find the full results and pics from this show.

Results

Men

    Men's Overall Winner:

    • Young Joo Son

    Super Heavyweight:

    1. Reginald Brantley

    Heavyweight:

    1. Yoshinori Yamamoto
    2. Nathan Williams
    3. Les Galloway
    4. Tim Tenute
    5. Emre Ozgur
    6. Malik Shabazz

    Light Heavyweight:

    1. Young Joo Son
    2. Johnny Uy
    3. Robert Saurer
    4. Marcelo Caraveo
    5. Mike Rivera
    6. Greg Faunce

    Middleweight:

    1. Pete Ciccone
    2. Keisuke Yoshida
    3. Rich Moran
    4. Larry Shirley
    5. Ryan Crabtree
    6. Ivan Chavez
    7. Brian Bullman
    8. Everett Lacro
    9. Christian Sandozequi
    10. George Thibault
    11. Katsuaki Susuki
    12. Masayuki Yamada

    Lightweight:

    1. Chris Jones

    Bantamweight:

    1. Shuchi Yoshida
    2. Avo Demirdjian

    Novice Overall Winner:

    1. Richard Brenner

    Novice Heavyweight:

    1. Richard Brenner
    2. Johnny Uy
    3. Austin Browne
    4. Malik Shabazz
    5. Robert Noel

    Novice Middleweight:

    1. Ivan Chavez
    2. Larry Shirley
    3. Chris Woods

    Novice Lightweight:

    1. Kevin Le
    2. Avo Demirdjian
    3. Abram Grant
    4. Rory Love
    5. Carlos Cardenas

    Masters 40+:

    1. Austin Browne
    2. Russell Ledesma
    3. Rory Love
    4. Danny Lemos

    Grand Masters:

    1. Ron Thrash
    2. Steve Caylor
    3. Roger Humrich

Women

    Womens Overall Winner:

    • Lizette Pegueros

    Heavyweight:

    1. Lizette Pegueros
    2. Melody Roth

    Lightweight:

    1. Magdelana Avandano
    2. Raquel Valencia
    3. Cindy Lai

Figure

    Figure Overall Winner:

    • Lilia Sandozequi

    Class A:

    1. Lilia Sandozequi
    2. Lora Galloway
    3. Dana Leon
    4. Heidi Bauer
    5. Renee Pryce Smith
    6. Ruby Kan
    7. Dawn Charles
    8. Cathy Gambino
    9. Moira McCormack
    10. Randa Sweiss

    Class B:

    1. Yvette Lozano
    2. Elissa Schlichter
    3. Amber Davenport
    4. Vanessa Van Overmeer
    5. Tena Wilson
    6. Kristin Bard
    7. Lisa Thomas
    8. Adrianna Mitchell
    9. Kasey Castello

    Class C:

    1. Michele Cogger
    2. Andrea Romero
    3. Jessica Gommel
    4. Chelsey Morgenstern
    5. Kristen L. White
    6. Flavia Di Muzio
    7. Janel Bilal
    8. Sarah Swords
    9. Allison Loughnane
    10. Cecilia Montes

    Class D:

    1. Nancy Georges
    2. Lisa Lee
    3. Samantha Magill
    4. Megan Schmidt
    5. Leanna Doyle
    6. Jennifer Smith
    7. Susanna Issoglio

    Masters Figure 35+ Overall Winner:

    • Lora Galloway

    Masters Figure 35+ Short:

    1. Lora Galloway
    2. Dana Leon
    3. Heidi Bauer
    4. Renee Pryce Smith
    5. Tena Wilson
    6. Lisa Thomas
    7. Ruby Kan
    8. Dawn Charles
    9. Kasey Castello

    Masters Figure 35+ Tall:

    1. Andrea Romero
    2. Kristen L. White
    3. Jennifer Smith

    Masters Figure 45+:

    1. Elissa Schlichter