Login or Create an account to set your gender preference.
 

Plyo Push-up

Also Known As:

Exercise Data

Type: Plyometrics
Main Muscle Worked: Chest
Other Muscles: Shoulders, Triceps
Equipment: Body Only
Mechanics Type: Compound
Level: Beginner
Sport: No
Force: Push
Your Rating: 


7.4

Out of 10

Good

Exercise Rating Read Plyo Push-up Reviews
SHARE Bookmark and Share


Plyo Push-up Images

Plyo Push-up
Click to enlarge
Plyo Push-up
Click to enlarge


Plyo Push-up
Click to enlarge


Plyo Push-up Guide

Main Muscle: Chest

  1. Move into a prone position on the floor, supporting your weight on your hands and toes.
  2. Your arms should be fully extended with the hands around shoulder width. Keep your body straight throughout the movement. This will be your starting position.
  3. Descend by flexing at the elbow, lowering your chest towards the ground.
  4. At the bottom, reverse the motion by pushing yourself up through elbow extension as quickly as possible. Attempt to push your upper body up until your hands leave the ground.
  5. Return to the starting position and repeat the exercise.
  6. For added difficulty, add claps into the movement while you are air borne.



Alternative Exercises For Plyo Push-up

No alternative exercises found. Know of one? Tell us in the tips section below.

Tips and Reviews - Login to rate

 





 
  • Reviews & Tips
  • Reviews
  • Tips

of people found this tip helpful

Tip: Plyo Push-up

Exercise Rating
9/10

Jun 3, 2014 11:43 PM: I actually started working on my plyo-pushups with the smith machine bar at the mid-way point and setting a timer for a minute, would do plyo-pushups with a clap for a minute and progressively lowered the bar until it was low enough to transition to the ground. This helped me build up my quick twitch...+See More



comment
Please login to rate this tip.

of people found this tip helpful

Tip: Plyo Push-up

Exercise Rating
8/10

Sep 3, 2012 8:02 PM: As shown - a beginner to intermediate exercise. It taks practice. Clap your hands together for each rep - Advanced!



comment
Please login to rate this tip.

of people found this tip helpful

Tip: Plyo Push-up

Exercise Rating
N/A

Jan 14, 2012 11:31 AM: Great exercise, I love plyo! My only concern is this is listed for beginners. I think this is probably a little more advanced, especially considering the potential for injury and how important established muscle memory and proper form are for this exercise.



comment
Please login to rate this tip.