Bodybuilding.com Information Motivation Supplementation
in:
 

Landmine 180's

Also Known As:

Exercise Data

Type: Strength
Main Muscle Worked: Abdominals
Other Muscles: Glutes, Lower Back, Shoulders
Equipment: Barbell
Mechanics Type: Compound
Level: Beginner
Sport: No
Force: Pull
Your Rating: 


9.6

Out of 10

Excellent

Exercise Rating Read Landmine 180's Reviews
SHARE Bookmark and Share


Landmine 180's Images

Landmine 180
Click to enlarge
Landmine 180
Click to enlarge




Landmine 180's Guide

Main Muscle: Abdominals

  1. Position a bar into a landmine or securely anchor it in a corner. Load the bar to an appropriate weight.
  2. Raise the bar from the floor, taking it to shoulder height with both hands with your arms extended in front of you. Adopt a wide stance. This will be your starting position.
  3. Perform the movement by rotating the trunk and hips as you swing the weight all the way down to one side. Keep your arms extended throughout the exercise.
  4. Reverse the motion to swing the weight all the way to the opposite side.
  5. Continue alternating the movement until the set is complete.



Alternative Exercises For Landmine 180's

8.6

Out of 10

Tips and Reviews - Login to rate

 





 
  • Reviews & Tips
  • Reviews
  • Tips

of people found this review helpful

Review: Landmine 180's

Exercise Rating
10/10

Oct 13, 2014 7:16 PM: LOVE this one!



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Landmine 180's

Exercise Rating
10/10

Aug 13, 2014 4:48 PM: Best Ab exercise ever!



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Landmine 180's

Exercise Rating
10/10

Aug 1, 2014 12:34 PM: Been doing these for about a week now and they definitely light up my core. As a former baseball player, this exercise reminds me of why my coach used to tell me that power in your swing comes from the abs and turning of the hips.



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this tip helpful

Tip: Landmine 180's

Exercise Rating
10/10

Jul 27, 2014 5:21 AM: Great exercise! Just did this at home but had to improve with a long tube and i had to attach a smaller tube to make it look like a barbell.



comment
Please login to rate this tip.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Landmine 180's

Exercise Rating
10/10

Jul 17, 2014 1:00 PM: This exercise how now become a main stay in any exercise that I do...the only modification that I have added is that I raise the bar a little higher than shoulder level and I bring down as low to either side as I can and on the second half of the set, near the end, I like to start exploding out the...+See More



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Landmine 180's

Exercise Rating
10/10

Jul 4, 2014 8:05 PM: I tried this for three sets (15, 10, 10) with a 25lb plate and have to say that I was taxed. I will definitely be using this exercise on a regular basis.



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this tip helpful

Tip: Landmine 180's

Exercise Rating
9/10

Jun 27, 2014 2:33 PM: A must for any ab workout! Don´t miss it!



comment
Please login to rate this tip.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Landmine 180's

Exercise Rating
10/10

May 1, 2014 12:53 AM: Just tried these out today and they will definitely be replacing woodchoppers in my ab routine! AMAZING for the core and obliques, but also challenging for the shoulders. And great cardio on top of it all. I'm in love.



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Landmine 180's

Exercise Rating
10/10

Feb 18, 2014 10:14 PM: I think I works the whole core!!! My love handles get a workout as I twist to the sides, abdominals, forearms and shoulders. It's fantastic!



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Landmine 180's

Exercise Rating
10/10

Feb 12, 2014 3:30 AM: I just incorporated this into my ab exercises, and pre-cardio warm ups. Holy hell I'm in love with this exercise!



comment
Please login to rate this review.

Give Us Feedback:
Report A Problem
Site Feedback
Follow Us:
Twitter
Facebook
RSS Feeds
Bodybuilding.com Newsletter

Receive exciting features,
news & special offers from Bodybuilding.com