Bodybuilding.com Information Motivation Supplementation
in:
Login or Create an account to set your gender preference.

Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row

Also Known As:

Exercise Data

Type: Strength
Main Muscle Worked: Middle Back
Other Muscles: Biceps, Lats
Equipment: Barbell
Mechanics Type: Compound
Level: Intermediate
Sport: No
Force: Pull
Your Rating: 


9.1

Out of 10

Excellent

SHARE Bookmark and Share


Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row Images

Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row
Click to enlarge
Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row
Click to enlarge




Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row Guide

Main Muscle: Middle Back

  1. Put weight on one of the ends of an Olympic barbell. Make sure that you either place the other end of the barbell in the corner of two walls; or put a heavy object on the ground so the barbell cannot slide backward.
  2. Bend forward until your torso is as close to parallel with the floor as you can and keep your knees slightly bent.
  3. Now grab the bar with both arms just behind the plates on the side where the weight was placed and put your other hand on your knee. This will be your starting position.
  4. Pull the bar straight up with your elbows in (to maximize back stimulation) until the plates touch your lower chest. Squeeze the back muscles as you lift the weight up and hold for a second at the top of the movement. Breathe out as you lift the weight. Tip: Use a stirrup or double handle cable attachment by hooking it under the end of the bar.
  5. Slowly lower the bar to the starting position getting a nice stretch on the lats. Tip: Do not let the plates touch the floor. To ensure the best range of motion, I recommend using small plates (25-lb ones) as opposed to larger plates (like 35-45lb ones).
  6. Repeat for the recommended amount of repetitions.

Variations: You can perform this exercise using a low pulley or T-bar row machine.



Alternative Exercises For Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row

8.8

Out of 10

8.1

Out of 10

Tips and Reviews - Login to rate

 





 
  • Reviews & Tips
  • Reviews
  • Tips

of people found this review helpful

Review: Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row

Exercise Rating
10/10

Mar 16, 2014 9:02 PM: This is such a beastly back workout



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this tip helpful

Tip: Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row

Exercise Rating
10/10

Jan 11, 2014 10:57 AM: This is one of my favorite exercises. Try it with standing on one leg. Not heavy weights.



comment
Please login to rate this tip.

of people found this tip helpful

Tip: Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row

Exercise Rating
10/10

Dec 14, 2013 4:02 PM: this exercise is has pretty much single handedly built my lats. I recommend the wide v grip for this



comment
Please login to rate this tip.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row

Exercise Rating
9/10

Dec 12, 2013 12:34 PM: I'm having trouble 'activating', or concentrating on my back muscles. It seems like I can't use them consciously. So when I do this exercise I end up working out my biceps and lats... Are there any tips for solving this problem?



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this tip helpful

Tip: Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row

Exercise Rating
9/10

Oct 25, 2013 6:41 AM: Using 10kg plates intead of 20kg makes it much better.



comment
Please login to rate this tip.

of people found this tip helpful

Tip: Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row

Exercise Rating
9/10

Oct 25, 2013 6:41 AM: Using 10kg plates intead of 20kg makes it much better.



comment
Please login to rate this tip.

of people found this tip helpful

Tip: Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row

Exercise Rating
10/10

Sep 10, 2013 10:26 AM: Can become difficult. What I do is always add a 2.5-pound plate to the open end before adding any other plates so the weight is always a solid number (22.5 pounds is half of 45 since you're lifting half of the bar, so adding a 2.5 would make it a 25-pound end). Even if my math is in fact off, it's got...+See More



comment
Please login to rate this tip.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row

Exercise Rating
10/10

Aug 11, 2013 5:31 AM: I love this mutha****ing excerise



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row

Exercise Rating
10/10

Jul 3, 2013 3:48 PM: Excellent !!



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Bent Over Two-Arm Long Bar Row

Exercise Rating
10/10

May 9, 2013 1:31 PM: I really like using the v handle with it (if you do use the 25 to 35 lb plates for more ROM). My fav is the wide grip T handle (can use 45 lb plates since won't decrease ROM).



comment
Please login to rate this review.

Give Us Feedback:
Report A Problem
Site Feedback
Follow Us:
Twitter
Facebook
RSS Feeds
Bodybuilding.com Newsletter

Receive exciting features,
news & special offers from Bodybuilding.com