Bodybuilding.com Information Motivation Supplementation
in:
Login or Create an account to set your gender preference.

Bench Dips

Also Known As:

Exercise Data

Type: Strength
Main Muscle Worked: Triceps
Other Muscles: Chest, Shoulders
Equipment: Body Only
Mechanics Type: Compound
Level: Beginner
Sport: No
Force: Push
Your Rating: 


8.7

Out of 10

Excellent

Exercise Rating Read Bench Dips Reviews
SHARE Bookmark and Share


Bench Dips Images

Bench Dips
Click to enlarge
Bench Dips
Click to enlarge




Bench Dips Guide

Main Muscle: Triceps

  1. For this exercise you will need to place a bench behind your back. With the bench perpendicular to your body, and while looking away from it, hold on to the bench on its edge with the hands fully extended, separated at shoulder width. The legs will be extended forward, bent at the waist and perpendicular to your torso. This will be your starting position.
  2. Slowly lower your body as you inhale by bending at the elbows until you lower yourself far enough to where there is an angle slightly smaller than 90 degrees between the upper arm and the forearm. Tip: Keep the elbows as close as possible throughout the movement. Forearms should always be pointing down.
  3. Using your triceps to bring your torso up again, lift yourself back to the starting position.
  4. Repeat for the recommended amount of repetitions.

Variations: You can place your legs on top of another flat bench in front of you in order to make the exercise more challenging. If that variation also becomes easy, then you can have a partner place plates on top of your lap. Make sure that in this case the partner ensures that the weights stay there throughout the movement.



Alternative Exercises For Bench Dips

9.4

Out of 10

Dip Machine

Muscle Targeted: Triceps

8.9

Out of 10

8.9

Out of 10

Tips and Reviews - Login to rate

 





 
  • Reviews & Tips
  • Reviews
  • Tips

of people found this review helpful

Review: Bench Dips

Exercise Rating
10/10

Oct 8, 2014 4:09 PM: This is one of effective workout, I have worked so much to build nice biceps. Also
I recommend this blog: http://workoutseek.com - Blog about workouts.



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Bench Dips

Exercise Rating
8/10

Aug 28, 2014 6:14 AM: Great!



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Bench Dips

Exercise Rating
10/10

Aug 19, 2014 7:59 PM: I will add this one



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Bench Dips

Exercise Rating
9/10

Aug 10, 2014 2:10 PM: Just started these, and they work well!!



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Bench Dips

Exercise Rating
8/10

May 12, 2014 7:49 AM: wonderful



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Bench Dips

Exercise Rating
1/10

Mar 18, 2014 1:14 PM: I do not like bench dips as I feel like every time i do them i'm this close to injuring something. I believe i have too much body weight to contend with and have not been working out long enough to ensure enough strength to avoid injury. I will be looking for an alternative until I've built up muscle...+See More



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Bench Dips

Exercise Rating
8/10

Mar 13, 2014 1:30 PM: I think it´s good, but its true, it could injure your shoulders or your elbows. It depends your body condition and your medical orders, each excercise works different in each person and should be recomended for each person in particular, not in general. That's the reason which must be...+See More



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Bench Dips

Exercise Rating
8/10

Mar 13, 2014 1:30 PM: I think it´s good, but its true, it could injure your shoulders or your elbows. It depends your body condition and your medical orders, each excercise works different in each person and should be recomended for each person in particular, not in general. That's the reason which must be design...+See More



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Bench Dips

Exercise Rating
9/10

Jan 6, 2014 6:02 PM: I read the shoulder comments with interest - I have a torn rotator cuff - and can do the exercise with absolutely no discomfort. A great exercise you can do anywhere there is a bench or a couple of chairs.



comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this tip helpful

Tip: Bench Dips

Exercise Rating
9/10

Jan 3, 2014 5:50 PM: It strengthens the triceps and if you have someone there with you have them place weight across your legs to help build resistance. And take your time and use proper form. :-)



comment
Please login to rate this tip.

Give Us Feedback:
Report A Problem
Site Feedback
Follow Us:
Twitter
Facebook
RSS Feeds
Bodybuilding.com Newsletter

Receive exciting features,
news & special offers from Bodybuilding.com