Login or Create an account to set your gender preference.

Ab Roller

Also Known As:

Exercise Data

Type: Strength Main Muscle Worked: Abdominals Other Muscles: Shoulders Equipment: Other Mechanics Type: Compound Level: Intermediate Sport: NoForce: Pull
Your Rating: Login to rate
8.9

Out of 10

Excellent

Exercise Rating Read Ab Roller Reviews
SHARE Bookmark and Share

Ab Roller Images

Ab Roller
Click to enlarge
Ab Roller
Click to enlarge
Ab Roller
Click to enlarge
Ab Roller
Click to enlarge

Ab Roller Guide

Main Muscle: Abdominals

  1. Hold the Ab Roller with both hands and kneel on the floor.
  2. Now place the ab roller on the floor in front of you so that you are on all your hands and knees (as in a kneeling push up position). This will be your starting position.
  3. Slowly roll the ab roller straight forward, stretching your body into a straight position. Tip: Go down as far as you can without touching the floor with your body. Breathe in during this portion of the movement.
  4. After a pause at the stretched position, start pulling yourself back to the starting position as you breathe out. Tip: Go slowly and keep your abs tight at all times.

Caution: This exercise is not advised for people with lower back problems or hernias.

Variations: If you are advanced you can perform the exercise moving the ab roller to the sides in a diagonal fashion as opposed to straight forward. This version places more emphasis on the obliques.

Alternative Exercises For Ab Roller

9.0

Out of 10

8.6

Out of 10

Tips and Reviews - Login to rate

Thank you for rating this exercise

of people found this review helpful

Review: Ab Roller

Exercise Rating
10/10

Jun 24, 2015 9:18 AM: This hurts good! :D

comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Ab Roller

Exercise Rating
10/10

Jun 1, 2015 3:08 AM: Great exercise, really fun to do. I didn't have any problems with my back like other people. Maybe you need to strengthen your back first with compound exercises such as Deadlifts. I do Deadlifts every routine day so my back can handle the pressure.

comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Ab Roller

Exercise Rating
9/10

May 15, 2015 10:52 PM: Use stable AB Wheel and get full benefits

comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Ab Roller

Exercise Rating
1/10

May 8, 2015 8:00 PM: http://osgym.en.alibaba.com/

comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Ab Roller

Exercise Rating
1/10

May 8, 2015 7:59 PM: http://osgym.en.alibaba.com/

comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Ab Roller

Exercise Rating
10/10

Apr 5, 2015 2:07 PM: I strongly recommend this exercise(it's the one of the great exercise for add some mass on abdominals) who hasn't got lower pain. It worsened my back pain.

comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this tip helpful

Tip: Ab Roller

Exercise Rating
10/10

Feb 11, 2015 3:00 AM: Like Scottish1297 mentioned, you do want to be careful with your lower back while doing these, but if these become too easy and you've built up your lower back, you may want to challenge yourself further by wearing a weight vest while doing this exercise.

comment
Please login to rate this tip.

of people found this tip helpful

Tip: Ab Roller

Exercise Rating
10/10

Feb 9, 2015 3:26 PM: If you like to sweat, try doing sets of these with sauna breaks for your rest period.

comment
Please login to rate this tip.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Ab Roller

Exercise Rating
10/10

Feb 9, 2015 3:24 PM: I gauge the effectiveness of an exercise, in part, on how sore I am from it the day after. Like with anything, the first cut is always the deepest, but few other exercises have made my abs as sore as this one. Even better, it is actually kind of fun to do. You won't feel the real pain until a day...+See More

comment
Please login to rate this review.

of people found this review helpful

Review: Ab Roller

Exercise Rating
10/10

Jan 7, 2015 1:58 PM: Excellent and tough exercise, however I'm wondering is it best to keep your feet on the floor or lift them up a bit? I trust this instructional video which keeps the feet on the floor to be correct, however I see conflicting videos elsewhere.

comment
Please login to rate this review.